Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Expectations towards an Experienced Hire person, hired at Consultant-level @ BCG

BCG

Hi there,

Once 'in', after having received and accepted an offer, what are the exact expectations towards an Experienced Hire starting at Consultant-level in terms of:

  • client-facing responsibilities
  • track towards Project Leader
  • how quickly one makes promotions
  • profitability: whether you bring business into the consultancy/ acquire new clients etc.
  • leadership responsibilities towards more 'junior' Associates?

In essence, what will be expected concretely in the first half to 1 year?

Concrete examples and tips on how to start off and position oneself well from the get-go are welcome.

Thank you!

Hi there,

Once 'in', after having received and accepted an offer, what are the exact expectations towards an Experienced Hire starting at Consultant-level in terms of:

  • client-facing responsibilities
  • track towards Project Leader
  • how quickly one makes promotions
  • profitability: whether you bring business into the consultancy/ acquire new clients etc.
  • leadership responsibilities towards more 'junior' Associates?

In essence, what will be expected concretely in the first half to 1 year?

Concrete examples and tips on how to start off and position oneself well from the get-go are welcome.

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Happy to give details across the topics you've listed!

Client-facing responsibilities

You are working directly with the client from day 1. Normally you're "paired" or partnered with a client counterpart or two with whom you're work with and keep updated on your given workstream. Furthermore, you'll have frequent engagement with other employees as you conduct interviews, get data, etc. Finally, you'll have to meet with/present to senior management at the company periodically as you progress your workstream.

Track towards Project Leader

Approximately 2 years. As long as you get good scores and progress well across every project. Can take 2.5 years or even 3.

How quickly one makes promotions

This is the same question as above. After Project Leader, promotions occur every 2-4 years depending on how well you perform.

Profitability: whether you bring business into the consultancy/ acquire new clients etc.

There are zero expectations of this. If, however, you are able to do this (I identified an opportunity for extensive sell-on work during my first project), this is very much recognized and is a point towards you in regards to your project review. (This is categorized along you "Adds Client Value" grading criteria)

Leadership responsibilities towards more 'junior' Associates?

None in the first year. In the second half of your second year you are a "Project Lead in Training" and then are asked to manage/mentor 1-2 Associates on a project (again, this is to prepare you for the Project Lead role).

In essence, what will be expected concretely in the first half to 1 year

You will be conducting a lot of interviews, analyzing/processing data/findings, creating compelling powerpoints, frameworking/solutioning effectively, etc.

You are expected to try and fail a lot. The most important is that you show strong capability to deal with ambiguity, learn rapidly, and handle client relationships well.

==================================================

In terms of doing well in your role when you're there

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough timeFind out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

Hi there,

Happy to give details across the topics you've listed!

Client-facing responsibilities

You are working directly with the client from day 1. Normally you're "paired" or partnered with a client counterpart or two with whom you're work with and keep updated on your given workstream. Furthermore, you'll have frequent engagement with other employees as you conduct interviews, get data, etc. Finally, you'll have to meet with/present to senior management at the company periodically as you progress your workstream.

Track towards Project Leader

Approximately 2 years. As long as you get good scores and progress well across every project. Can take 2.5 years or even 3.

How quickly one makes promotions

This is the same question as above. After Project Leader, promotions occur every 2-4 years depending on how well you perform.

Profitability: whether you bring business into the consultancy/ acquire new clients etc.

There are zero expectations of this. If, however, you are able to do this (I identified an opportunity for extensive sell-on work during my first project), this is very much recognized and is a point towards you in regards to your project review. (This is categorized along you "Adds Client Value" grading criteria)

Leadership responsibilities towards more 'junior' Associates?

None in the first year. In the second half of your second year you are a "Project Lead in Training" and then are asked to manage/mentor 1-2 Associates on a project (again, this is to prepare you for the Project Lead role).

In essence, what will be expected concretely in the first half to 1 year

You will be conducting a lot of interviews, analyzing/processing data/findings, creating compelling powerpoints, frameworking/solutioning effectively, etc.

You are expected to try and fail a lot. The most important is that you show strong capability to deal with ambiguity, learn rapidly, and handle client relationships well.

==================================================

In terms of doing well in your role when you're there

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough timeFind out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

When you join any consulting firm as an experienced hire, expectations depend drastically on the level you join. If you're joining as post MBA or close (think 2-5 years of working experience outside of consulting), you're expected to:

  • Develop the core consulting skills quickly (excel modelling, slide building, story-lining, etc)
  • Be able to work more or less independently with client maps (so not C-suite but work stream leads, etc.). At the beginning more senior team members will join you to support, but you'll need to learn quickly and take over independently soon
  • Take over leadership of more junior team members from your 2nd or 3rd case onwards
  • You won't be expected to bring in business
  • You also won't need to make promotions in the first 6-12 months. So you should focus on becoming equivalent to your promoted peers

Hope this helps. 

When you join any consulting firm as an experienced hire, expectations depend drastically on the level you join. If you're joining as post MBA or close (think 2-5 years of working experience outside of consulting), you're expected to:

  • Develop the core consulting skills quickly (excel modelling, slide building, story-lining, etc)
  • Be able to work more or less independently with client maps (so not C-suite but work stream leads, etc.). At the beginning more senior team members will join you to support, but you'll need to learn quickly and take over independently soon
  • Take over leadership of more junior team members from your 2nd or 3rd case onwards
  • You won't be expected to bring in business
  • You also won't need to make promotions in the first 6-12 months. So you should focus on becoming equivalent to your promoted peers

Hope this helps. 

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case