Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,478 Meetings

17,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Executive MBA (EMBA), Ivey Canada

Hi,

I am looking to enroll for an EMBA at Ivey, Canada. I have 5+ years of experience in the Oil & Gas industry, but now working on my start-up focussing on e-commerce. Eventually, would like to transition into consulting. I would like to know if taking the program offered at Ivey be the right step to my goal. Please share your thoughts.

Hi,

I am looking to enroll for an EMBA at Ivey, Canada. I have 5+ years of experience in the Oil & Gas industry, but now working on my start-up focussing on e-commerce. Eventually, would like to transition into consulting. I would like to know if taking the program offered at Ivey be the right step to my goal. Please share your thoughts.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,478 Meetings

17,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

to assess whether an MBA is the right choice in terms of your goal, I would recommend to first check the current alumni of the target MBAs you are considering on LinkedIn and see where they are working now. I would then select those MBAs with the highest number of people in your target firms. Finally, I would try to organize a call with some alumni to ask information on how they found the application process given the brand of the MBA.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

to assess whether an MBA is the right choice in terms of your goal, I would recommend to first check the current alumni of the target MBAs you are considering on LinkedIn and see where they are working now. I would then select those MBAs with the highest number of people in your target firms. Finally, I would try to organize a call with some alumni to ask information on how they found the application process given the brand of the MBA.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,766 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi, it seems you've written three questions on the same topic (two are repeats). Could you remove all but one so that answers cna be consolidated? Thanks!

Hi, it seems you've written three questions on the same topic (two are repeats). Could you remove all but one so that answers cna be consolidated? Thanks!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s not a "target" school.

To make a better informed/educated decision, i would look at ranks such Financial Times + Poets 6 Quants.

On top of that... is a lot about personal preference. Mine, US.

Good luck!

Hello!

It´s not a "target" school.

To make a better informed/educated decision, i would look at ranks such Financial Times + Poets 6 Quants.

On top of that... is a lot about personal preference. Mine, US.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case