Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Estimate the number of planes that are in the air in an hour?

Clarifying questions:

  1. Planes can be commercial or military. Assuming, in this case, we are referring to commercial passenger flights.

  2. We are referring to planes flying over the US area only.

Equation:

  • The number of planes in the air per hour = # of planes taking off per hour from airports across the US

  • # of planes taking off per hour from airports across the US = Sum of # of planes taking off split by large, mid, and small airports.

  • Planes taking off an airport = # of runways x (average planes taking off per hour)

  • Number of airports in the US: Large, Medium, Small

    • The US has 50 states. It is reasonable to assume there are 2 large/major international airports per state, 15 medium-sized airports, and 10 small airports.

    • Large airports have 2 runways, medium have 1 runway, small also have 1 runway

    • The average gap between flight take offs in:

      • a large airport is 5 min during, in medium 10 mins, and 30 mins in smaller

    • # of planes in 1 hour at:

      • Large Aiport = (2 runway x (60 mins/5 min) → 24 planes/hour

      • Medium = (1 runway x(60 mins/10)) → 6 planes /hours

      • Small = (1 runway x (60 mins/30) → 2 planes/hour

    • Number of airports

      • 50 x 2 large airports → 100 large

      • 50 x 15 medium → 750 medium

      • 50 x 10 small → 500 small

    • The number of planes taking off per hour:

      • Large - (100 x 24) + Medium (750x6) + Small (500x2)

      • ~7000 planes taking off per hour and will be in the air per hour

Is my breakdown reasonable?

Clarifying questions:

  1. Planes can be commercial or military. Assuming, in this case, we are referring to commercial passenger flights.

  2. We are referring to planes flying over the US area only.

Equation:

  • The number of planes in the air per hour = # of planes taking off per hour from airports across the US

  • # of planes taking off per hour from airports across the US = Sum of # of planes taking off split by large, mid, and small airports.

  • Planes taking off an airport = # of runways x (average planes taking off per hour)

  • Number of airports in the US: Large, Medium, Small

    • The US has 50 states. It is reasonable to assume there are 2 large/major international airports per state, 15 medium-sized airports, and 10 small airports.

    • Large airports have 2 runways, medium have 1 runway, small also have 1 runway

    • The average gap between flight take offs in:

      • a large airport is 5 min during, in medium 10 mins, and 30 mins in smaller

    • # of planes in 1 hour at:

      • Large Aiport = (2 runway x (60 mins/5 min) → 24 planes/hour

      • Medium = (1 runway x(60 mins/10)) → 6 planes /hours

      • Small = (1 runway x (60 mins/30) → 2 planes/hour

    • Number of airports

      • 50 x 2 large airports → 100 large

      • 50 x 15 medium → 750 medium

      • 50 x 10 small → 500 small

    • The number of planes taking off per hour:

      • Large - (100 x 24) + Medium (750x6) + Small (500x2)

      • ~7000 planes taking off per hour and will be in the air per hour

Is my breakdown reasonable?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Your breakdown indeed is good, however, I think you are leaving out another branch of the tree.

  • Basically, you 1st break down into commercial and military, and then discard military.
  • Then, in the commercial bucket, you would need to make the difference between passenger and cargo. There, you chose passenger
  • Finally, the split I believe you are missing is that the prompt is "Estimate the number of planes that are in the air in an hour, in the US". Hence, you need to consider:
    • Planes taking off
    • Planes going over the US "aerial space", whose destination/origin is not the US. THis is the part you are missing and you would need to include

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Your breakdown indeed is good, however, I think you are leaving out another branch of the tree.

  • Basically, you 1st break down into commercial and military, and then discard military.
  • Then, in the commercial bucket, you would need to make the difference between passenger and cargo. There, you chose passenger
  • Finally, the split I believe you are missing is that the prompt is "Estimate the number of planes that are in the air in an hour, in the US". Hence, you need to consider:
    • Planes taking off
    • Planes going over the US "aerial space", whose destination/origin is not the US. THis is the part you are missing and you would need to include

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

1,056 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Piyush, you are getting better at this, good job :)

just out of curiosity: what company are you preparing for? I'm asking because at MBBs estimations are not that frequent (at McKinsey they can sometimes come in the second round, but also rarely) and it's better to focus your time and efforts on practicing the standard cases (structuring, analyzing exhibits and doing case math).

Best,
Daniel

Hi Piyush, you are getting better at this, good job :)

just out of curiosity: what company are you preparing for? I'm asking because at MBBs estimations are not that frequent (at McKinsey they can sometimes come in the second round, but also rarely) and it's better to focus your time and efforts on practicing the standard cases (structuring, analyzing exhibits and doing case math).

Best,
Daniel

Not true. I have a good number of friends who had market sizing questions in their MBB interviews — Anonymous A on Jul 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

From my perspective, there are a number of reasons why your approach would end up not being 100% accurate given how many uncertain assumptions are included. I think the main logical fallacy here is that it is not the number of airports that drive how many planes are in the air at a given point in time but rather the demand for traveling. Some issues that I can think of:

  • The approach is driven by supply of airports rather than demand for flights
  • You are not considering differences in peak vs. off-peak traffic (at large airports there is a heavy concentration to certain "banks")
  • Most US states would not have a major airport with 2 runways, some have multiple
  • The gaps between take-offs do not really make sense for a large airport unless averaged out over 24 hours. In real life, the gap would be much smaller.
  • Large airports typically would use one runway for take-offs the other for landings to optimize utilization

If we are to take a demand-driven approach you could take an approach that looks roughly as follows:

  • Number of passengers flying at a given point in time/average airplane size/load factor = number of airplanes in the Air
  • Number of passengers at a given point in time
    • Assumption: average American flies x times per year (consider mix between business travelers and leisure)
    • US Population: 330M
    • Assumption: all flights are equally distributed over the year and time of day
  • Average airplane size:
    • Assumption: ~150 passengers to account for mix between short-haul and long-haul
    • Accounts for the fact that the same passenger volume can be served by larger or smaller airplanes. The mix will impact planes in the air.
  • Load factor:
    • Depends on the time of year/day but assume 70 or 80%

To make the approach more sophisticated you may want to consider international passengers flying to the US on long-haul flights. This is a bit more complicated and is likely a relatively small portion of overall flights.

Hope that helps!

From my perspective, there are a number of reasons why your approach would end up not being 100% accurate given how many uncertain assumptions are included. I think the main logical fallacy here is that it is not the number of airports that drive how many planes are in the air at a given point in time but rather the demand for traveling. Some issues that I can think of:

  • The approach is driven by supply of airports rather than demand for flights
  • You are not considering differences in peak vs. off-peak traffic (at large airports there is a heavy concentration to certain "banks")
  • Most US states would not have a major airport with 2 runways, some have multiple
  • The gaps between take-offs do not really make sense for a large airport unless averaged out over 24 hours. In real life, the gap would be much smaller.
  • Large airports typically would use one runway for take-offs the other for landings to optimize utilization

If we are to take a demand-driven approach you could take an approach that looks roughly as follows:

  • Number of passengers flying at a given point in time/average airplane size/load factor = number of airplanes in the Air
  • Number of passengers at a given point in time
    • Assumption: average American flies x times per year (consider mix between business travelers and leisure)
    • US Population: 330M
    • Assumption: all flights are equally distributed over the year and time of day
  • Average airplane size:
    • Assumption: ~150 passengers to account for mix between short-haul and long-haul
    • Accounts for the fact that the same passenger volume can be served by larger or smaller airplanes. The mix will impact planes in the air.
  • Load factor:
    • Depends on the time of year/day but assume 70 or 80%

To make the approach more sophisticated you may want to consider international passengers flying to the US on long-haul flights. This is a bit more complicated and is likely a relatively small portion of overall flights.

Hope that helps!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It will depend on whether its a peak / off-peak hour. So I would clarify first what is exactly the hour we are talking of. Average here will not be helpful

Best

Hi,

It will depend on whether its a peak / off-peak hour. So I would clarify first what is exactly the hour we are talking of. Average here will not be helpful

Best

If I divided the flight volume by peak and non peak flights, would that be reasonable? — PK on Apr 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Your approach is indeed a good one.

If you want to master your market sizing skills I suggest that you sholud focus on segmentations patterns. You can use the following segmentation for market sizes:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Hi,

Your approach is indeed a good one.

If you want to master your market sizing skills I suggest that you sholud focus on segmentations patterns. You can use the following segmentation for market sizes:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I think it is a good approach. Always try to stay in 20 minutes and - if needed - accelerate some estimations by asking to the interviewer

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I think it is a good approach. Always try to stay in 20 minutes and - if needed - accelerate some estimations by asking to the interviewer

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 86.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5961
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1538
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 821
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.8k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1307
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.9k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 131
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case