Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Entry Level Consulting Salaries in the Middle East: MBB, Tier 2, and Accenture

AT. Kearney MBB & Big 4 Mentorship MiddleEast Roland Berger Middle east
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
8 Answers
511 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 20, 2024

Hello preplounge mentors,

I am interested in becoming a consultant in the Middle East after graduation. I am exploring different firms like MBB, tier 2, and Accenture. What do entry level salaries typically look like for these firms in the Middle East? Are there major differences between salaries at MBB vs tier 2 vs Accenture? How do Middle East salaries compare to other regions for new consultants? Any insight you can provide on compensation for entry level roles would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B updated the answer on Feb 20, 2024

Hi, the list below is not 100% accurate but im pretty sure its +-10% within range as they are directly from friends working at firms in the Middle East.

  1. BCG - 30k riyals/aed for entry level associate consultant, previously you started as Junior associate but recently they stripped this away so they have the highest starting pay
  2. McKinsey/Bain - 22k - 24k riyals/aed
  3. Roland Berger - 24k riyals/aed
  4. Kearney - 28k riyals/aed
  5. PWC/Deloite/EY (not strategy &/monitor/parthenon) - 14k - 16k riyals/aed

Especially Mckinsey and Bain are probably under pressure to revise their pay structure to match BCG. So consultants across the industry are expecting to see a raise. Tier 2 usually pays more to attract talent away from MBB, so it might be interesting to see where they set the bar. All in all, pay across the industry should adjust within 6 to 12 months. 

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
16
Sascha
Expert
replied on Feb 20, 2024
Accenture | Digital Strategist | Empathic Case & Career Coach | Personalized sessions & training

Hey there 👋

I do not know specific numbers but within Accenture it depends on which part of Accenture you aim to join. If you will be part of Accenture Strategy you are looking at higher salaries compared to other parts like Consulting, Technology or Operations. 

Accenture Strategy typically is within the range of other Tier 2 companies like RB. At least in ASG it is slightly higher than the Big 4 on same level, but if you join any other part than Strategy it should be similar to the Big 4.

I know these are not the specific numbers you were asking for but I hope the answer helped anyways 😊

Lovely regards and happy Tuesday,

Sascha

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 20, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Two points to add to this

1. In ME, MBB tend to actually have lower compensation than some of the Tier2s. Basically, they bank on having a stronger brand, so then they don't need to compete on compensation.

2. The most accurate data you're going to get from having actual chats with consultants in the region. Don't start the convo asking about the compensation, nor should you ask them directly about their compensation, but ask them to give you a range that is reflecting an entry-level role. 

Here's how to conduct the networking chats:

Good luck!
Cristian 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 20, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Anon B is pretty spot on!

One additional thought: Comparing Middle Eastern salaries to the rest of the world is pretty favorable due to the lack of any income taxes. 

Keep that in mind!

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 21, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Anon's numbers look about right.

Remember that income tax in 0% for the most part which makes a big difference.

Management consulted is a good resource for salaries btw!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 20, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What do entry-level salaries typically look like for these firms in the Middle East?

You can find some data points for the Middle East below – please note that it refers to a few years ago.

▶ Top Consulting Salaries in the Middle East

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 21, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

You're looking for quite a benchmark here :) 

Check on Glassdoor, you'll get directions on all the information you are asking for.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

In general, Glassdoor is a good source to have a rough idea of salaries and how they compare.

Was this answer helpful?