Entrance tests for MBB in London

Bain & Company Experienced Hire McKinsey & Company The Boston Consulting Group
New answer on Dec 05, 2022
4 Answers
178 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 03, 2022

Hi friends, 

I am Manager at Tier 2 and wish to apply to MBB in the London office. Not sure I will be interviewed for the PL level but appreciate it if the experts throw some light on below areas:

1) Is the Problem-solving game for McK and Casey for BCG compulsory for application at the PL level as well ? Somehow I am not comfortable with the McK game. I am ok to face AP/P in case rounds but don't want to see those animals/insects  :(

2) What entrance test bain conducts in the London office? Applicable to PL applications as well?

3) Why it is typically said that lateral PL hire at BCG has not been successful historically? I can understand that PL is the most challenging role in any consulting firm, but need to understand specific areas which will cause the challenge. Also, why a similar challenge is not heard for lateral EM movement in McK or lateral Manager movement in Bain?

4) When the hierarchy is decided? before 1st case or after 1st round?

5) I heard from BCG P (from different geo) that cases for the expert track would be more focused on my sector whereas McK EM London said that cases for the expert track would be the same as the generalist track. Can someone validate this?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B updated the answer on Dec 03, 2022

1. Yes. It can be sometimes omitted for the winners of case competitions or leadership programs conducted by the MBB.

2. Sova. Yes, applicable.

3. Never heard.

4. No sure about the question. You will be interviewed for the position you have applied for. You can be downgraded after any round.

5. No. It is not a guarantee and you should expect any case for both BCG and McKinsey interviews for any track. What you've actually heard about is that it can be a general problem that occurs in any business but described in your expertise industry environment.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Good luck with the apps + interviews! Make sure to read the following articles for your prep:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

1) Is the Problem-solving game for McK and Casey for BCG compulsory for application at the PL level as well ? Somehow I am not comfortable with the McK game. I am ok to face AP/P in case rounds but don't want to see those animals/insects  :(

Yes. Get comfortable with the game (there are so many guides + simulations)

2) What entrance test bain conducts in the London office? Applicable to PL applications as well?

It should be the SOVA and yes you should expect to have to take it (though you might not)

3) Why it is typically said that lateral PL hire at BCG has not been successful historically? I can understand that PL is the most challenging role in any consulting firm, but need to understand specific areas which will cause the challenge. Also, why a similar challenge is not heard for lateral EM movement in McK or lateral Manager movement in Bain?

It's exactly what you just said…it's the most challenging role in each firm. You're coming into a completely new culture and way of working (and thinking) that is not easy. On top of that, you have a team to manage, a project to manage, and clients + Partners to manage. So, you have to learn everything a new consultant has to learn AND manage a million things.

4) When the hierarchy is decided? before 1st case or after 1st round?

When you apply and when you're screened. If all of your interviews go a certain way (indicate professional maturity or lack of it), you *might* be moved up or down

5) I heard from BCG P (from different geo) that cases for the expert track would be more focused on my sector whereas McK EM London said that cases for the expert track would be the same as the generalist track. Can someone validate this?

Please be prepared for anything. Any sector, any case type. If you lock yourself into expecting things, you are setting yourself up for failure (stay flexible/adaptable for all interviews)

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 03, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

0. You will probably be considered only for a consultant role a BCG/Bain or Associate at McK.
1. They will most likely ask you to run an online case.
2. Sova
3. This is new to me.
4. Before the interviews in your case.
5. This is just anecdotal. 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

  1. Depends. I had EMs who had to do it and others who could skip it.
  2. Yes
  3. It is the same at McKinsey as well. Joining as an EM, you are skipping a lot of “basic training” about how a consulting firm operates. I would say 90% of that is intrinsic and not codified anywhere and includes the behavior, the way of working and collaborating, engaging firm resources smartly, interacting with clients and leadership, etc. It is always great to work on 2-3 engagements with strong EMs that you can use as role models for your own journey.
  4. Before the interviews.
  5. Yes, that is 100% correct. McKinsey focuses on how you think and approach problems, not what you know about a certain area. To learn more about that, have a look at my article here: https://preplounge.com/mckinsey-interview

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?