Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

3 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Emailed Bain recruiter my resume but forgot to rename my file from BCGResume.odf to BainResume.pdf! What to do?

I applied to the Bain position online and on that application I surely added the correct resume named BainResume.pdf.

Unfortunately I sent the resume via email to the recruiter and attached BCGResume.pdf. The contect is the exact same but clearly the name of the file said BCG. Do I assume, this means I should not hold out hopes of getting an invite?

Cheers

I applied to the Bain position online and on that application I surely added the correct resume named BainResume.pdf.

Unfortunately I sent the resume via email to the recruiter and attached BCGResume.pdf. The contect is the exact same but clearly the name of the file said BCG. Do I assume, this means I should not hold out hopes of getting an invite?

Cheers

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

3 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Relax, it's not the end of the world! If you're not able to recall the email, I would just follow up with an email asap, apologising for your 'careless mistake' and re-send the attachment with the correct file name. I assume you planned to send the same resume, if not I would definitely send the same CV as it would be strange that you would apply to Bain vs. BCG with a different resume.

Mistakes happen and an MBB recruiter shouldn't be surprised that you are applying to their competitors. If you are a strong candiate, I would be shocked if they reject your application purely due to this mistake. The only times I have seen a recruiter take an active stance beyond the actual submitted application is when there are ethical concerns with a candidate, of which emailing a wrong email attachment shouldn't be one of them.

Relax, it's not the end of the world! If you're not able to recall the email, I would just follow up with an email asap, apologising for your 'careless mistake' and re-send the attachment with the correct file name. I assume you planned to send the same resume, if not I would definitely send the same CV as it would be strange that you would apply to Bain vs. BCG with a different resume.

Mistakes happen and an MBB recruiter shouldn't be surprised that you are applying to their competitors. If you are a strong candiate, I would be shocked if they reject your application purely due to this mistake. The only times I have seen a recruiter take an active stance beyond the actual submitted application is when there are ethical concerns with a candidate, of which emailing a wrong email attachment shouldn't be one of them.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Unfortunately that's not good :/. You have indeed significantly lowered your chances of getting an interview (think about it, in the future you'll be sending super important documents/comms to Execs, etc....this displays your attention to detail).

Not much you can do but cross your fingers.

Unfortunately that's not good :/. You have indeed significantly lowered your chances of getting an interview (think about it, in the future you'll be sending super important documents/comms to Execs, etc....this displays your attention to detail).

Not much you can do but cross your fingers.

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I can think of the three following options:

  1. Recall the email if you just sent it and if you think that HR did not open it yet.
  2. Send a follow up email saying that you want to share with him/her the correct version of the CV
  3. Do nothing, those firms know that you are applying all MBBs and they are all competing for talent so there is nothing to worry about!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I can think of the three following options:

  1. Recall the email if you just sent it and if you think that HR did not open it yet.
  2. Send a follow up email saying that you want to share with him/her the correct version of the CV
  3. Do nothing, those firms know that you are applying all MBBs and they are all competing for talent so there is nothing to worry about!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi A,

Well, this is not good but of course not a fatal mistake.

I would contact HR as fast as possible to point out the issue, apologize, and just resend the right version.

For the future, pay more attention to detail because sometimes it can be crucial.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Well, this is not good but of course not a fatal mistake.

I would contact HR as fast as possible to point out the issue, apologize, and just resend the right version.

For the future, pay more attention to detail because sometimes it can be crucial.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

1,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

While it's difficult to say how the individuals react, it's better to follow-up than not to.

Send a polite email, appologize for the mistake and send the correct version. For the future, it is good practice to name your CV file with your name, rather than the receipient's name. This helps them identify the file in the pool of applicants more then a file that is named after their own company.

While it's difficult to say how the individuals react, it's better to follow-up than not to.

Send a polite email, appologize for the mistake and send the correct version. For the future, it is good practice to name your CV file with your name, rather than the receipient's name. This helps them identify the file in the pool of applicants more then a file that is named after their own company.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,042 Meetings

7,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

If HR gets your email, they will notice 100% the mistake as it is not even inside the resume.

I would followup, apologize and say you are now attaching the updated CV. I don’t think it’s a big issue if you are fine with the usual suspects (strong CV and referral).

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

If HR gets your email, they will notice 100% the mistake as it is not even inside the resume.

I would followup, apologize and say you are now attaching the updated CV. I don’t think it’s a big issue if you are fine with the usual suspects (strong CV and referral).

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28706
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1542
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 339
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case