Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Effective math tool

Hello! I am looking for an effective math tool to improve my math. I am already using the free math tool from Cheng's website (the free one) and the one on preplounge. I heard about Fastmath Ace the case and the Cheng one you have to pay for. Any suggestions, reccomandations?

Hello! I am looking for an effective math tool to improve my math. I am already using the free math tool from Cheng's website (the free one) and the one on preplounge. I heard about Fastmath Ace the case and the Cheng one you have to pay for. Any suggestions, reccomandations?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Any of these tools are good: Preplounge Mental Math, V. Cheng, Mimir Math.

It's more about the skills. I recommend to concentrate on the following:

1) Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. You've mentioned - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never loose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Good luck!

Hi,

Any of these tools are good: Preplounge Mental Math, V. Cheng, Mimir Math.

It's more about the skills. I recommend to concentrate on the following:

1) Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. You've mentioned - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never loose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Good luck!

Thank you very much for this Vlad. Do you know any tool to practice these kind of calculations and where can I find the division table? — Ornella on Sep 13, 2018

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

105 Meetings

2,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend practicing with:

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

I recommend practicing with:

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

189 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

The best one I used for my preparation and the one I suggest for my students is Mental Math.
It has 3 advantages

  1. You choose level of difficulty
  2. You practice the weakest part of your math (e.g. multiplication)
  3. You may read useful tips, while practicing

Furthermore, it teaches you problem-solving: multiplication problems are shown to be solvable by breaking problems down into medium and easy level problems.

The link is below:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/mental-math-cards-challenge/id500595081?mt=8

All the best,

Egor

Hi A,

The best one I used for my preparation and the one I suggest for my students is Mental Math.
It has 3 advantages

  1. You choose level of difficulty
  2. You practice the weakest part of your math (e.g. multiplication)
  3. You may read useful tips, while practicing

Furthermore, it teaches you problem-solving: multiplication problems are shown to be solvable by breaking problems down into medium and easy level problems.

The link is below:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/mental-math-cards-challenge/id500595081?mt=8

All the best,

Egor

Dear A!

You can try 'Case Math' on the iOS store.

https://appshttps://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app would be also useful.

In general, to practice your quantitative skills I would recommend different math, logic, and verbal tests on https://trytalentq.com/how-to-prepare/# and then select "Elements Practice Test".

You don´t need to learn them by heart, rather skipping through to get a first impression and a better understanding.

If you need any further help or career advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Dear A!

You can try 'Case Math' on the iOS store.

https://appshttps://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app would be also useful.

In general, to practice your quantitative skills I would recommend different math, logic, and verbal tests on https://trytalentq.com/how-to-prepare/# and then select "Elements Practice Test".

You don´t need to learn them by heart, rather skipping through to get a first impression and a better understanding.

If you need any further help or career advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

There is just one thing: practice, practice, practice, ...

There is just one thing: practice, practice, practice, ...

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 214
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case