"Ecosystem" game to prepare for McKinsey digital game assesment?

Imbellus McKinsey & Company McKinsey Imbellus
New answer on Jun 26, 2021
3 Answers
634 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 25, 2021

I would love to know if anybody tried playing "Ecosystem" game as from what i have seen it looks similar to what someone could encounter in Imbellus.

Would also like to know if any similar games exist

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

The game you mentioned is visually similar to the Imbellus Ecosystem Management game. However the actual gameplay, rules and goals of the Imbellus are very different. There are specific rules that you have to follow to create the Imbellus ecosystem and choose the location that you won't find playing that game.

If you really want to replicate the Ecosystem game in advance, I believe the best way is to watch the videos in the guide linked below (full disclosure – I am the author ;)).

In 8 videos, it is going to show you step-by-step how to crack the Ecosystem Game in less than 25 minutes (instead of the recommended 35). Plus the pdf guide will show all 4 possible game scenarios and how to crack each of them (you are going to play 2 games during the Imbellus and not just the Ecosystem Management one).

If you have any additional doubts, you can contact me for free and I will reply within 12 hours.

You can download the guide and watch the videos instantly at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I've always found the "Gugan Frontier" to be a good representation.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I developed some good strategies to handle it, feel free to text me 

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,174
Meetings
30,513
Q&A Upvotes
317
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews