Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,568 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Due Diligence project

Hi everyone,

I am starting out at McKinsey soon as a BA and am doing some prep. I was looking through a Commercial DD book and it might be a basic question, but since it is almost 300 pages, and the project duration was 7 weeks, how does the workflow happen? How many BAs are working on it and who churns out all the text and other content? (I a aware of how taxing DD projects can be but still curious).

And finally, in terms of financial modeling, how much of it do BAs actually do?

Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone,

I am starting out at McKinsey soon as a BA and am doing some prep. I was looking through a Commercial DD book and it might be a basic question, but since it is almost 300 pages, and the project duration was 7 weeks, how does the workflow happen? How many BAs are working on it and who churns out all the text and other content? (I a aware of how taxing DD projects can be but still curious).

And finally, in terms of financial modeling, how much of it do BAs actually do?

Thanks a lot!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,568 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I did 3 M&A DDs in my time as a BA in McKinsey. 300 pages for 7 weeks does not seem as a long doc for me at all :)

The number of BAs depends on the project scope, but normally is 1-2, along with associates, an EM, maybe an AP and the partners.

The doc you read is normally drafted by the EM, and then populated by the findings of the whole team during the engagement. It´s done relatively soon (by the time 1/2 of the engagement is over) and then there are thounsands of iterations.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I did 3 M&A DDs in my time as a BA in McKinsey. 300 pages for 7 weeks does not seem as a long doc for me at all :)

The number of BAs depends on the project scope, but normally is 1-2, along with associates, an EM, maybe an AP and the partners.

The doc you read is normally drafted by the EM, and then populated by the findings of the whole team during the engagement. It´s done relatively soon (by the time 1/2 of the engagement is over) and then there are thounsands of iterations.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

7 weeks is too much for a DD. Typical DD is 2-3 weeks.

Usually, it's EM+2. Depending on the business it will be one or both analysts doing financial modeling.

Overall DD projects are very structured and will have almost no difference from the doc you are reading

Best

Hi,

7 weeks is too much for a DD. Typical DD is 2-3 weeks.

Usually, it's EM+2. Depending on the business it will be one or both analysts doing financial modeling.

Overall DD projects are very structured and will have almost no difference from the doc you are reading

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 3.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 163
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case