expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,861 Meetings

5,707 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

Dress code for MCK workshop

Hi all,

I will be attending a McKinsey worshop for prospective candidate in a few days and the dress code is casual.
Is it really t-shirt and denim or more shirt, blazer and chino ?
Might be a silly question but I don't want to underdress or overdress too much for this occasion
Thanks

Hi all,

I will be attending a McKinsey worshop for prospective candidate in a few days and the dress code is casual.
Is it really t-shirt and denim or more shirt, blazer and chino ?
Might be a silly question but I don't want to underdress or overdress too much for this occasion
Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,861 Meetings

5,707 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Guillaume,

I would suggest to never go with T-Shirts and Jeans to a workshop/work appointment, whatever was mentioned as dress code. Pants+Blazer+Shirt is always fine and professional in this setting.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Guillaume,

I would suggest to never go with T-Shirts and Jeans to a workshop/work appointment, whatever was mentioned as dress code. Pants+Blazer+Shirt is always fine and professional in this setting.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would err on the side of caution and plan to go with a long sleeve shirt, dark pants (not jeans), leather belt and shoes (not sneakers). If the vibe is way more casual then you can roll-up your sleeves to give the appearance of dressing down a bit.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

I would err on the side of caution and plan to go with a long sleeve shirt, dark pants (not jeans), leather belt and shoes (not sneakers). If the vibe is way more casual then you can roll-up your sleeves to give the appearance of dressing down a bit.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Thank you for your input ! — Guillaume on May 01, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

If it is casual, I would think of Smart-casual - pants, shirt, shoes. You have to look professional, no matter what.

Best

Hi,

If it is casual, I would think of Smart-casual - pants, shirt, shoes. You have to look professional, no matter what.

Best

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Suit & white shirt.

Very expensive tie.

Don't lower your chances to get there.

Suit & white shirt.

Very expensive tie.

Don't lower your chances to get there.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.9 5 18
| Rating: (4.9 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 16
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case