Doubtful about switching careers

consulting tech
New answer on Jan 24, 2023
6 Answers
72 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 22, 2023

I am currently working as a software engineer in test. I would like to switch into consulting roles. However I am unsure if this is the right thing to do considering once I move from tech, it will be difficult for me to get back into tech roles.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

It's normal to have this sort of uncertainty. 

I don't necessarily agree with your thinking, however. Consulting is one of the most flexible types of industries and the great thing about is that it opens you options rather than narrowing them in. I don't share your concern on this one. 

It rather sounds like you need to do some soul-searching first in order to understand WHY you want to become a consultant. I'd suggest you also consider talking with an expert coach to get a better understanding of the job, as well as to assess whether it would be a good fit for you. 

Let me also share with you here two articles that would be super relevant for you in terms of understanding how the industry works:

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 23, 2023
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Making a career change can be a difficult decision, and it's completely understandable that you're feeling uncertain about making the switch from software engineering to consulting. Here are a few things to consider when making your decision:
    • Assess your goals: What are your long-term career aspirations? Are you looking for more growth opportunities, a change in industry, or a different role with more responsibility? It's important to remember that it depends on your career goals and what you want to achieve in your professional life.
    • Research the field: Learn as much as you can about consulting roles, the industry, and the specific companies you're applying to. Speak to people in the industry, attend networking events, and read up on the latest trends.
    • Consider the skills you have: Many of the skills you've developed as a software engineer in test, such as problem-solving, analytical thinking, and communication, are transferable to consulting roles.
    • Evaluate the risks: It's true that switching industries can make it more difficult to return to your previous field, but it's not impossible. Be prepared to explain why you're making the switch and how your skills and experience can be applied in a consulting role. It's important to note that it's probably as hard to go from tech to consulting as the other way around again. You should not worry that career changes would be one-way streets.
    • Have a backup plan: While you may be excited about the prospect of a consulting role, it's always wise to have a backup plan in case things don't work out.
  • Ultimately, the decision is up to you, and it's important to weigh the pros and cons carefully. Remember, you can always explore consulting roles while still keeping your options open in tech.
  • It may be also beneficial to try a consulting role as a project or part time, before making a full switch. This way you can test the waters and see if the consulting role is a good fit for you and your career aspirations.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

There are two perspectives on this:

  1. Do you want to work in consulting and leverage the future impact it might have on your career? Only you can answer this for yourself.
  2. Do you have the profile for top consulting firms? This can only be answered by current and former consultants of the firms you want to apply with.

For both perspectives, it will help you if you start networking and talking to consultants as you can learn more about their life/work and they can give you an unbiased evaluation of your profile.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I would like to switch to consulting roles. However I am unsure if this is the right thing to do considering once I move from tech, it will be difficult for me to get back into tech roles.

The answer depends on your goal. Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Ideally try to identify the company that can help you to achieve that goal faster.

Additionally, even if you can save time with the consulting path, I would not use it as the sole criterion. Consulting is quite different from tech and even if it allows you to speed up your way to the top I would not go for it if you don’t think you would enjoy the work and environment there.

Best,

Francesco 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Moving into tech won't be an issue, quite the opposite, as long as it is a business role. Only moving into a technical role in tech will be an issue. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You need to network, network, network.

Only from talking to people will you see what makes most sense for you.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
265
Meetings
6,645
Q&A Upvotes
50
Awards
5.0
91 Reviews