Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Does the 20% p.a. strike one as a credible return on an investment-grade wine? Why or why not?

Can someone please clarify why?

Can someone please clarify why?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Turns out wine has actually not been a bad investment in recent years (in absolute terms...relative to stock market it has seriously underperformed).

However, 20% is crazy.

https://www.wineinvestment.com/wine-investment/market-performance/

The two main reasons 20% is a crazy return? 1) The asset does not generate recurring revenue (and has no potential to, unlike land or a company) 2) Scarcity only increases slowly over time

Turns out wine has actually not been a bad investment in recent years (in absolute terms...relative to stock market it has seriously underperformed).

However, 20% is crazy.

https://www.wineinvestment.com/wine-investment/market-performance/

The two main reasons 20% is a crazy return? 1) The asset does not generate recurring revenue (and has no potential to, unlike land or a company) 2) Scarcity only increases slowly over time

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

I would agree that it is not credible.

The only reason to justify 20% would be if there is unexpected demand increase (say a certain label, varietal, vintage, or combination thereof drastically increases in popularity for some reason) or if there was some risk involved. Neither are likely.

If everyone could predict the price rising 20% YoY, the initial purchase price would be much higher.

I would agree that it is not credible.

The only reason to justify 20% would be if there is unexpected demand increase (say a certain label, varietal, vintage, or combination thereof drastically increases in popularity for some reason) or if there was some risk involved. Neither are likely.

If everyone could predict the price rising 20% YoY, the initial purchase price would be much higher.