Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Does teaching count as a leadership example?

Hello, I was wondering if being a teacher and tutor counts as leadership.
I mean teaching adults at college level. Technically you are leading and responsible for a group, but on the other hand, your role is very specifically defined therefore it does not take much extra mile or drive to lead them other than your regular job duties. And you are mainly leading them towards exams, and the relationship is very hierarchical, not colleagial, and in the end, you are not mainly responsible for their results, they are (except of course your review matters). Apologies if this is a silly question but I do wonder if I can use teaching as an example for leadership.
thanks !

Hello, I was wondering if being a teacher and tutor counts as leadership.
I mean teaching adults at college level. Technically you are leading and responsible for a group, but on the other hand, your role is very specifically defined therefore it does not take much extra mile or drive to lead them other than your regular job duties. And you are mainly leading them towards exams, and the relationship is very hierarchical, not colleagial, and in the end, you are not mainly responsible for their results, they are (except of course your review matters). Apologies if this is a silly question but I do wonder if I can use teaching as an example for leadership.
thanks !

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

it really depends on the story. In a leadership example you should:

  • Be in charge of leading a group (if you are not the leader of the group but – say – just part of a team, your example would be an example for teamwork, not leadership)
  • Have to face a challenging situation
  • Be responsible for the results of the group to overcome the situation

If your teaching example satisfies the previous points, then yes, it could be a good example.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

it really depends on the story. In a leadership example you should:

  • Be in charge of leading a group (if you are not the leader of the group but – say – just part of a team, your example would be an example for teamwork, not leadership)
  • Have to face a challenging situation
  • Be responsible for the results of the group to overcome the situation

If your teaching example satisfies the previous points, then yes, it could be a good example.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

It is very important that you understand what "Leadership" actually means. It is not about being a formal leader. And it is also not about being particularly pro-active (even though this is a precondition for leadership). Let me explain it based on McKinsey's definition of Leadership:

  • Leadership, in essence, means to enable the people around you!

So a classical leadership experience is a situation when

  • You were part of a group which was working towards a common objective. Whether you were the formal leader of the group or not is irrelevant!
  • This group faced some sort of obstacle (typically some kind of disfunctionality within the group, based on either capability gaps, non-adequate processes/tools, lack of motivation due to unclear benefit to individual team members, or toxic behavior by certain team members).
  • Showcasing your leadership means to show what you specifically did to address and resolve the disfunctionality of the group. The core of the story has to be your analysis of the situation (i.e., how you isolated the root cause(s) of the disfunctionality) and the resolution (i.e., what did you do to address these root causes).

That's it. So the most important thing to prepare the McKinsey PEI is to really understand what the concrete dimensions (leadership, personal impact, entrepreneurial drive) mean to the firm and what corresponding qualities and capabilities you have to showcase.

Teaching CAN work as an example, but in order to cover the above mentioned elements it should probably relate to a concrete project/objective, what the obstacle was, and how you enabled the group of students to reach that objective.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

It is very important that you understand what "Leadership" actually means. It is not about being a formal leader. And it is also not about being particularly pro-active (even though this is a precondition for leadership). Let me explain it based on McKinsey's definition of Leadership:

  • Leadership, in essence, means to enable the people around you!

So a classical leadership experience is a situation when

  • You were part of a group which was working towards a common objective. Whether you were the formal leader of the group or not is irrelevant!
  • This group faced some sort of obstacle (typically some kind of disfunctionality within the group, based on either capability gaps, non-adequate processes/tools, lack of motivation due to unclear benefit to individual team members, or toxic behavior by certain team members).
  • Showcasing your leadership means to show what you specifically did to address and resolve the disfunctionality of the group. The core of the story has to be your analysis of the situation (i.e., how you isolated the root cause(s) of the disfunctionality) and the resolution (i.e., what did you do to address these root causes).

That's it. So the most important thing to prepare the McKinsey PEI is to really understand what the concrete dimensions (leadership, personal impact, entrepreneurial drive) mean to the firm and what corresponding qualities and capabilities you have to showcase.

Teaching CAN work as an example, but in order to cover the above mentioned elements it should probably relate to a concrete project/objective, what the obstacle was, and how you enabled the group of students to reach that objective.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say it depends on the particular story you want to talk related to yuor teaching experience (is like if I asked, non-profit work counts for personal impact? Depends on the story in particular)

McKinsey offers a deffinition in their web, defining leadership as "We seek people who strive to lead themselves, their teams, and their communities, and who can foster effective teamwork to drive results"

Can you give further detail?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say it depends on the particular story you want to talk related to yuor teaching experience (is like if I asked, non-profit work counts for personal impact? Depends on the story in particular)

McKinsey offers a deffinition in their web, defining leadership as "We seek people who strive to lead themselves, their teams, and their communities, and who can foster effective teamwork to drive results"

Can you give further detail?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It might be, but it depends on the story. Try to focus on how you staffed your students, provide them feedback and strengthen their skills. I also recommend at least another leadership story to be able to discuss about multiple situations during the interview.

Best,
Antonello

It might be, but it depends on the story. Try to focus on how you staffed your students, provide them feedback and strengthen their skills. I also recommend at least another leadership story to be able to discuss about multiple situations during the interview.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Sidi's excellent summary and want to add a bit more context to being in a formal leadership position vs. not being in a formal leadership situation.

When it comes to the Leadership dimension in your Personal Experience Interview, there is a fundamental misunderstanding of many candidates.

There is no requirement at all for your McKinsey Leadership PEI to be / have been in a formular Leadership position. This might now come as a suprise: Ideally, you don’t even have a formal leadership role in your PEI example (e.g. business unit director, department head, project lead), but initially you are acting in a group of equals.

In this scenario you can even better demonstrate how you spot opportunities (something could be going way better, if there just was effective leadership…) and act upon those opportunities to have a positive real-life impact on the overall situation.

At the same time you can also show that the team first of all accepted you taking on the leadership role, which obviously is less of an issue if you are in a hierarchically superior leadership position anyway. To earn this trust of the team is also an additional challenge making your example stronger, especially showing that the team also follows your guidance and leadership without having the supporting hierarchical power of a formal leader.

Additionally, by proactively taking on this leadership role you demonstrate that you are ready to take over additional responsibility and risk – if you had failed in this situation, it most likely would have had a negative impact on you/your career.

However, if your example is very strong otherwise and you were in an official, hierarchical leadership role, it is for sure no show-stopper for this example – obviously, there just should not be a leadership vacuum in a situation which was triggered by you in the first place.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Sidi's excellent summary and want to add a bit more context to being in a formal leadership position vs. not being in a formal leadership situation.

When it comes to the Leadership dimension in your Personal Experience Interview, there is a fundamental misunderstanding of many candidates.

There is no requirement at all for your McKinsey Leadership PEI to be / have been in a formular Leadership position. This might now come as a suprise: Ideally, you don’t even have a formal leadership role in your PEI example (e.g. business unit director, department head, project lead), but initially you are acting in a group of equals.

In this scenario you can even better demonstrate how you spot opportunities (something could be going way better, if there just was effective leadership…) and act upon those opportunities to have a positive real-life impact on the overall situation.

At the same time you can also show that the team first of all accepted you taking on the leadership role, which obviously is less of an issue if you are in a hierarchically superior leadership position anyway. To earn this trust of the team is also an additional challenge making your example stronger, especially showing that the team also follows your guidance and leadership without having the supporting hierarchical power of a formal leader.

Additionally, by proactively taking on this leadership role you demonstrate that you are ready to take over additional responsibility and risk – if you had failed in this situation, it most likely would have had a negative impact on you/your career.

However, if your example is very strong otherwise and you were in an official, hierarchical leadership role, it is for sure no show-stopper for this example – obviously, there just should not be a leadership vacuum in a situation which was triggered by you in the first place.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

According to Forbes definition "Leadership is a process of social influence, which maximizes the efforts of others, towards the achievement of a goal. Notice key elements of this definition: Leadership stems from social influence, not authority or power. Leadership requires others, and that implies they don't need to be “direct reports”. I don't think that teaching is suitable here.

Best,

André

Dear A,

According to Forbes definition "Leadership is a process of social influence, which maximizes the efforts of others, towards the achievement of a goal. Notice key elements of this definition: Leadership stems from social influence, not authority or power. Leadership requires others, and that implies they don't need to be “direct reports”. I don't think that teaching is suitable here.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

I think that you have already answered your question. Leadership is a mix of different skills and qualities, and some of them are fore sure part of the teacher's role.
As you said, you are responsible for a group of people and even if your role is really defined, but there are dozens of ways to do it.
Think about your experience: were the teachers all the same in your opinion? Or you remember teachers that were able to involve more the students, that made you to have fun at school?
Also in these defined roles there is the possibility to excell and to show leadership skills.

Of course leadership is not only about this, but this can be one of the 2 examples that you cite to demonstrate your leadership skills ;)

Best,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

I think that you have already answered your question. Leadership is a mix of different skills and qualities, and some of them are fore sure part of the teacher's role.
As you said, you are responsible for a group of people and even if your role is really defined, but there are dozens of ways to do it.
Think about your experience: were the teachers all the same in your opinion? Or you remember teachers that were able to involve more the students, that made you to have fun at school?
Also in these defined roles there is the possibility to excell and to show leadership skills.

Of course leadership is not only about this, but this can be one of the 2 examples that you cite to demonstrate your leadership skills ;)

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.7k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case