Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

Does my Entrepreneurial Drive story have to be in a situation with tight schedule?

Hello,

As I am preparing my PEI story for my final round interview with McKinsey, I am confused a little bit about how to select the best story for the Entrepreneurial Drive dimension. My recruiter told me that I needed to tell a story showing I did something new/creative/different to meet my objective in a tight timeline (like a week). However, I read all the related Q&A about Entrepreneurial Drive at Preplounge, didn't find this "timeline requirement." I did several projects by myself to create some great platforms to let people communicate globally, and I think they are all excellent stories. Must I choose a story to meet this a "tight schedule"?

Thank you!

Hello,

As I am preparing my PEI story for my final round interview with McKinsey, I am confused a little bit about how to select the best story for the Entrepreneurial Drive dimension. My recruiter told me that I needed to tell a story showing I did something new/creative/different to meet my objective in a tight timeline (like a week). However, I read all the related Q&A about Entrepreneurial Drive at Preplounge, didn't find this "timeline requirement." I did several projects by myself to create some great platforms to let people communicate globally, and I think they are all excellent stories. Must I choose a story to meet this a "tight schedule"?

Thank you!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I never heard of a tight timeline requirement. What you can do - tall the full story and highlight that coming up with a new creative approach itself took less than a week

Best

Hi,

I never heard of a tight timeline requirement. What you can do - tall the full story and highlight that coming up with a new creative approach itself took less than a week

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Don't be overly focused on some of these very detailed aspects of your question. Overall, you need to cover the following aspects with your stories:

  • Entrepreneurial drive
  • Personal impact
  • Inclusive leadership

Your stories might work for one of these dimensions, but can also cover several. If you have 6-7 stories well prepared that each cover 1-2 of these dimensions, you can easily get through 5 interviews and tell fitting stories, even if 2 or even 3 interviewes should ask for the same dimensions.

Don't be overly focused on some of these very detailed aspects of your question. Overall, you need to cover the following aspects with your stories:

  • Entrepreneurial drive
  • Personal impact
  • Inclusive leadership

Your stories might work for one of these dimensions, but can also cover several. If you have 6-7 stories well prepared that each cover 1-2 of these dimensions, you can easily get through 5 interviews and tell fitting stories, even if 2 or even 3 interviewes should ask for the same dimensions.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Stop right there! You cannot prepare a story for every question/scenario. Likewise, you cannot plan for every single case type / industry!

Rather, you're preparing stories that a versatile / flexible and that you can adapt/adjust based on the question asked!

So, don't worry about the detail of "tight schedule". Another might ask "with technical skills required" or "in the context of x". Instead of preparing infinity stories, just make sure you're ready to adjust and answer the question's nuance! I.e. if they ask for timeline, use the exact same story, but just emphasize a bit more the tight timeline....weave it into your story.

Practice with people asking an array of questions and hire a coach to do a dry run!

Hi there,

Stop right there! You cannot prepare a story for every question/scenario. Likewise, you cannot plan for every single case type / industry!

Rather, you're preparing stories that a versatile / flexible and that you can adapt/adjust based on the question asked!

So, don't worry about the detail of "tight schedule". Another might ask "with technical skills required" or "in the context of x". Instead of preparing infinity stories, just make sure you're ready to adjust and answer the question's nuance! I.e. if they ask for timeline, use the exact same story, but just emphasize a bit more the tight timeline....weave it into your story.

Practice with people asking an array of questions and hire a coach to do a dry run!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Integrated Fit Guide for MBB

Absolutely not! They have nothing to do with one another tbh. If so, I would see the time constraint as a common denominator of Leadership stories, not Entrepreneurial.

To deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Integrated Fit Guide for MBB

Absolutely not! They have nothing to do with one another tbh. If so, I would see the time constraint as a common denominator of Leadership stories, not Entrepreneurial.

To deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

I had three of these questions in my interviews, and one interviewer asked me about a situation with a "tight timeline". However, no one specified the timeline and I simply provided more detail about the constraints we were under overall (including time constraints, though they weren't that short) which was okay with them.

Overall, you will be asked (in each PEI question) about the challenges you were facing. It doesn't always have to be a time-based challenge, but make sure you focus on how your actions overcame the one or more challenges you were dealing with. This was a big part of my interviews, especially in the final round. Good luck and let us know how it goes!

I had three of these questions in my interviews, and one interviewer asked me about a situation with a "tight timeline". However, no one specified the timeline and I simply provided more detail about the constraints we were under overall (including time constraints, though they weren't that short) which was okay with them.

Overall, you will be asked (in each PEI question) about the challenges you were facing. It doesn't always have to be a time-based challenge, but make sure you focus on how your actions overcame the one or more challenges you were dealing with. This was a big part of my interviews, especially in the final round. Good luck and let us know how it goes!

Dear A!

Your entrepreneurial experience story should not necessarily contain the tight deadline element- it should be more focused on the entrepreneurship, so I think you have already created several platforms for global communication of people or you were engaged in other projects or entrepreneurial ventures- rather speak in a structured way more about them. The elements about tight deadline-for this you can create a separate story, but it doesn't necessarily has anything to do with entrepreneurship.

I hope it helps!

Best,

Andre

Dear A!

Your entrepreneurial experience story should not necessarily contain the tight deadline element- it should be more focused on the entrepreneurship, so I think you have already created several platforms for global communication of people or you were engaged in other projects or entrepreneurial ventures- rather speak in a structured way more about them. The elements about tight deadline-for this you can create a separate story, but it doesn't necessarily has anything to do with entrepreneurship.

I hope it helps!

Best,

Andre

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

A tight deadline makes your overall story a bit more dramatic - but by itself it's not a necessary ingredient to a successful PEI.

Why? Time-pressure will be a constant challenge during your consulting life at McKinsey, that's why it's nothing spectacular by itself.

However, there are many other topics to be considered in the Entrepreneurial Drive dimension - you can find a cheat sheet for the most important topics to cover here in the PrepLougne shop https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42 which is basically an excerpt of my Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep eBook.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

A tight deadline makes your overall story a bit more dramatic - but by itself it's not a necessary ingredient to a successful PEI.

Why? Time-pressure will be a constant challenge during your consulting life at McKinsey, that's why it's nothing spectacular by itself.

However, there are many other topics to be considered in the Entrepreneurial Drive dimension - you can find a cheat sheet for the most important topics to cover here in the PrepLougne shop https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42 which is basically an excerpt of my Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep eBook.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

A tight timeline helps to make it clear you achieved something difficult and in conditions similar to the ones of a consulting project.

However, there is absolutely no requirement to have a tight timeline of a week as part of the PEI.

A tight timeline could be even months, according to what the task is. Plus you can express the challenge you had with the task in other ways.

If you have good stories ready, structure them to show you initiated and achieved something overcoming major difficulties. This is what the drive dimension is really about. If the interviewer explicitly asks for a strict timeline, as Vlad said, you can refer to a part of the story which was done under time pressure (but not necessarily the whole project).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

A tight timeline helps to make it clear you achieved something difficult and in conditions similar to the ones of a consulting project.

However, there is absolutely no requirement to have a tight timeline of a week as part of the PEI.

A tight timeline could be even months, according to what the task is. Plus you can express the challenge you had with the task in other ways.

If you have good stories ready, structure them to show you initiated and achieved something overcoming major difficulties. This is what the drive dimension is really about. If the interviewer explicitly asks for a strict timeline, as Vlad said, you can refer to a part of the story which was done under time pressure (but not necessarily the whole project).

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are:  1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something 3. Tell me about a time in which you took the lead on something outside your original scope or area of responsibility *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 29
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are: 1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/thi ... Open whole case