Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Does McKinsey sponsor or offer education reimbursement for experienced hires / specialist track?

I'm a new experienced hire joining McKinsey as a specialist (expert consulting path) and was wonderng if they offer education reimbursement or sponsorship for MBAs after a certain amount of time at the firm?

I'm a new experienced hire joining McKinsey as a specialist (expert consulting path) and was wonderng if they offer education reimbursement or sponsorship for MBAs after a certain amount of time at the firm?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

McKinsey sponsors many BAs yearly across the world for the most expensive business schools, so there is no reason to believe why it should not be the case for experienced hires.

I do know about one case from someone who joined as a junior associate in Spain.

However, bear in mind that usually it won´t be the company limiting this, but the employee himself/herself. After a certain level, the MBA does not make sense anymore -think of the opportunity cost in terms of money, to then be re-hired in consulting in the same role you already are-.

Different story is to change industries, but then you would need to give the money back and does not make sense anymore

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

McKinsey sponsors many BAs yearly across the world for the most expensive business schools, so there is no reason to believe why it should not be the case for experienced hires.

I do know about one case from someone who joined as a junior associate in Spain.

However, bear in mind that usually it won´t be the company limiting this, but the employee himself/herself. After a certain level, the MBA does not make sense anymore -think of the opportunity cost in terms of money, to then be re-hired in consulting in the same role you already are-.

Different story is to change industries, but then you would need to give the money back and does not make sense anymore

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Regardless, it would get harder to justify the higher up and more specialized you go. I have not heard of anyone doing their MBA from MBB as a project lead/engagement manager or after already having specialized in an industry/function. The ROI just isn't there (i.e. giving up $250k annual income for 2 years AND delaying promotion cycle by 2 years)

Hi there,

Regardless, it would get harder to justify the higher up and more specialized you go. I have not heard of anyone doing their MBA from MBB as a project lead/engagement manager or after already having specialized in an industry/function. The ROI just isn't there (i.e. giving up $250k annual income for 2 years AND delaying promotion cycle by 2 years)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

56 Meetings

2,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Unfortunately, I have never heard of a case. However, I have heard about some special agreements related to other topics, so it might be possible.

The key prerequisite would be a stellar performance record. This is your currency within the Firm. Keep that in mind.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Unfortunately, I have never heard of a case. However, I have heard about some special agreements related to other topics, so it might be possible.

The key prerequisite would be a stellar performance record. This is your currency within the Firm. Keep that in mind.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I've not heard of educational sponsorship for the expert consulting track but I know McKinsey are becoming more flexible as they consider other education opportunities beyond an MBA (e.g., masters in data science, cyber security, etc.). You may not be able to get a full reimbursement but it may still be worth discussing it with your local cell leader and PD Manager.

I've not heard of educational sponsorship for the expert consulting track but I know McKinsey are becoming more flexible as they consider other education opportunities beyond an MBA (e.g., masters in data science, cyber security, etc.). You may not be able to get a full reimbursement but it may still be worth discussing it with your local cell leader and PD Manager.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

in theory, they could, but Ian gave a very good point which I agree with.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

in theory, they could, but Ian gave a very good point which I agree with.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I haven't heard sponsorships for specialist tracks. Moreover, even generalist track in many offices now don't have sponsorships. However, there is one thing that is common for McKinsey - If you are a top performer, you can easily negotiate anything, even if it is out of office policy

Best

Hi,

I haven't heard sponsorships for specialist tracks. Moreover, even generalist track in many offices now don't have sponsorships. However, there is one thing that is common for McKinsey - If you are a top performer, you can easily negotiate anything, even if it is out of office policy

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm McKinsey only sponsors BAs for external programs (in some cases also Junior associates). Junior associates and associates can be instead provided with the internal McK program mini-MBA

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm McKinsey only sponsors BAs for external programs (in some cases also Junior associates). Junior associates and associates can be instead provided with the internal McK program mini-MBA

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case