Does anyone know what L.E.K, first round cases/interviews are like?

Case Interview Case LEK L.E.K. L.E.K. Consulting L.E.K. Interviews LEK LEK Consulting Market sizing
New answer on Oct 16, 2023
5 Answers
719 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 14, 2023

I'll have my L.E.K. first round interviews next week. The only thing that I've been told is that each interview will be 50 minutes long and will be made up of CV, market sizing and strategy case.

Does anyone what the market sizing and cases are like? Are the market sizing and the cases two different tasks or will the market sizing be part of case? What types of cases do they usually use?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Just so happens I do….because I actually know the questions they ask :)

I track questions from my candidates' interviews

 

#1 Rule: Even though I have this list, please stop trying to predict what will happen.

Market sizing could be part of the case or standalone. Their cases could be “classic” (market entry, for example), or unconventional.

Here is one case prompt asked just TWO WEEKS AGO:

Production site selection for a eco-friendly shampoo company based in Australia - want to expand and sell in the US. They are currently debating on their production site between Mexico and the US. We've brought in to help them decide where to setup their production site.

---

Notice how none of your classic frameworks online would help you here? This is not market entry, M&A, growth, profitability, etc. 

Make sure you're learning how to solve problems in an objective-driven, structured way. Period!

Some more reading to help:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case
 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/dos-and-donts-in-a-case-interview
 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/candidate-led-cases-what-to-expect-and-example-cases

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Does anyone what the market sizing and cases are like? 

Based on the feedback of the candidates I coached, most market sizing questions asked by LEK are demand-based (eg “How many XYZ are sold in the US?”).

2) Are the market sizing and the cases two different tasks or will the market sizing be part of case? 

From the feedback of my candidates, both situations could occur at LEK, but I saw a higher number of standalone market sizing.

3) What types of cases do they usually use?

The common types I saw are opportunity assessment (i.e., choose between 2 or more alternatives), operations, growth strategy, market entry and profitability.

If you need help please feel free to PM me, I know 40+ real questions asked at LEK.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Congrats!

Basically, for the personal fit part, prepare the following questions:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Walk me through your CV
  • Why consulting / Why switching from your current employer
  • Why LEK
  • Why this role
  • What are your strengths / What are your areas of development

For the market sizing exercise - yes, this will be different from the case. They might ask you something like what is the number of phone minute calls each day in Spain. You then need to come up with an approach and assumptions in order to reach that number.

For the case - as far as I understand, you are applying for a generalist position, and in this situation you can expect any type of case from any industry. Sharing with you a few examples below with detailed interviewer notes:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/element-mobile-expands-into-refurbished-phones-mbb-2nd-round-302

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/mbb-first-round-soy-technologies-303

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/mbb-second-round-codewave-employee-turnover-challenge-304

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

 

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 16, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Market Sizing:

  1. Market sizing is typically a separate task from the case portion of the interview.
  2. You will be given a specific market or industry scenario and asked to estimate the size or market share of a particular segment or product.
  3. The interviewer will be assessing your ability to think logically, use relevant data, and make reasonable assumptions to arrive at a well-reasoned estimate.
  4. It's important to communicate your thought process clearly and structure your approach using a framework, such as the top-down or bottom-up method.

Case Interview:

  1. The case portion of the interview will assess your problem-solving and analytical skills.
  2. You will be presented with a business problem or scenario and asked to provide recommendations or solutions.
  3. The cases can cover a wide range of topics, including market entry, growth strategy, profitability analysis, pricing, and mergers and acquisitions.
  4. It's crucial to listen carefully to the case prompt, ask clarifying questions, and structure your approach using a framework tailored to the specific case.

Remember, each interviewer may have their own style and preferences, so it's important to adapt and be flexible in your approach

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from L.E.K.!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, while I do not know in detail about whether market size estimations will be integrated into a larger case studies or not, I would highly advise you to be prepared for anything.
  • Moreover, as for the types of cases, L.E.K. usually focuses on growth strategies, market entry, and commercial due diligence cases. Still, they could test on other types as well.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,079
Meetings
74,099
Q&A Upvotes
227
Awards
5.0
149 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely