Does anyone have advice on completing EY-Parthenon's Final Round Interview? (UK)

EY-Parthenon Final Round
New answer on Sep 30, 2021
6 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 09, 2020

As per the title, I will be completing an interview with EY-Parthenon's London Office. I was wondering if anyone had any experience with or advice for the final round interviews?

Thank you!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I just helped a candidate with her EYP final round in UK. She had a standard case and a take-home case. The standard case was a traditional cost-cutting one.

If you have to do a written/take-home case as well, I would recommend the following:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/any-tips-for-writtenpresent-case-format-60min-prepare30min-present-at-director-level-3849

For what concerns the standard cases, the structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however in finals there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company.

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on the following:

  • Review in detail your fit. Be sure to review your answers with experienced candidates or consultants and to have at least a backup for each dimension
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. If you got feedback on a specific area, focus more on that part.

If you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats on making it to the final round :)

The overall format (business case + FIT is the same)

In terms of cases, you can find them more "unstructured" or free riding, given that they are conducted by highly experienced people who not always follow the "guidelines".

FIT is perhaps what changes most, since it gets longer and more important. If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Well done getting into the final round!

Now, first thing's first: Check with HR as to the format. It may be fit + behavioral, or just one of them. If may have market sizing or it may not. It may be with Partners or with Managers/Vice Presidents.

That being said, in reality, you need to be prepared for anything and everything. Here are some tips that may help.

Fixing your Weaknesses

They have made a note of areas you showed strengths/weaknesses in. Look for them to test you weaknesses to see if they're 1) A fluk or 2) Workable.

So, focus on improving in areas you know you underperformed in.

Fit/Behavioral

You should be more prepared for a pretty in-depth fit interview. I highly recommend you expect "loose" or "random" questions and practice this scenario with a coach. They are less likely to just ask you 20 "tell me about a time" questions. They may have a bit more of a chat, ask you to brainstorm, ask things like "How would you setup x type of project", etc. etc. You need to prepare to be flexible here!

Broader topics/case variability

In terms of being MECE, try out a wide range of "unique" questions to test your MECE structure!

For example, if you were a farmer and had to pick between buying a cow, chicken, or pig, how would you think about which to buy?

Or, if you were a thief, which store between a, b, c would you rob?

Practice breaking these down into MECE structures so that the concept really hits home.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You should expect a regular case interview, but with more time for FIT/Experience Interview. 

The case is more likely to focus on an Investment Opportunity (PE Deal, M&A, Market Entry) and you will have to:

  1. Structure
  2. Market Size
  3. Analyze Growth Drivers
  4. Perform Chart interpretation

I base this on my experience as a former recruiter from EY-P and on my knowledge from other countries practices.

Regarding “FIT”, you should expect the usual “tell me about yourself”, “why consulting” and “why EY-P”, besides the typical leadership, entrepreneurship and conflict questions. 

I have successfully coached several people for the FIT interviews for EY, and I also have some real retired cases from EY-Parthenon, and I organize coaching sessions around those to candidates applying there, so let me know if you are interested.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there!

Congratulations on getting to the final round!
In the final rounds, they tend to emphasise behavioral and fit interview questions, as they want to be sure that you actually want to work there. It's also a good idea to check it with HR like Ian suggested and be ready for other outcomes. If you are prepared for the case solving part, you would adapt to any type.

Here are some things to keep in mind:

  • do mock cases thoughtfully, little by little, don't rush
  • work at all mistakes you made when solving them
  • find peers to develop communication
  • devote much time to fit part

Do you need any further help?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Agree with the rest of the coaches. One thing to remember is that a lot of EY Parthenon partners are ex-MBB and thus the approach to the interview will be very similar. I would check all the MBB prep resources and topics

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,066
Meetings
28,506
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews