Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Do you think the new digital assessment of Mckinsey is fair enough ?

I was offered to take the online test. It seemed totally confusing to me since I don't usually play games and not familiar with such platforms. So, I do think this put me at a disadvantage for not being selected for the upcoming steps.

I was offered to take the online test. It seemed totally confusing to me since I don't usually play games and not familiar with such platforms. So, I do think this put me at a disadvantage for not being selected for the upcoming steps.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

What's fair?

Isn't the fact that you're even able to be on PrepLounge (i.e. internet, computer, etc.) unfair to others? If you've purchased any book or hired a single coach, you already have an unfair advantage.

I know people in some countries right now with capital controls...they can't even pay for coaching if they wanted to. Others are in neighborhoods with noise 24/7 and spotty internet.

Where do you want to start with fair? Forget fair and focus on what you can control and the hard work you need to put in to earn your right to work at McKinsey!

What's fair?

Isn't the fact that you're even able to be on PrepLounge (i.e. internet, computer, etc.) unfair to others? If you've purchased any book or hired a single coach, you already have an unfair advantage.

I know people in some countries right now with capital controls...they can't even pay for coaching if they wanted to. Others are in neighborhoods with noise 24/7 and spotty internet.

Where do you want to start with fair? Forget fair and focus on what you can control and the hard work you need to put in to earn your right to work at McKinsey!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

180 Meetings

7,038 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, yes, I also think gamers will find familiar patterns in solving the Imbellus and can have developed useful skills. However, it is not crucial having a past as gamers, as well as you do not need a business background to solve cases (even if it is an advantage). Good luck with next applications and feel free to text me for any tips on how to boost them

Best,
Antonello

Hi, yes, I also think gamers will find familiar patterns in solving the Imbellus and can have developed useful skills. However, it is not crucial having a past as gamers, as well as you do not need a business background to solve cases (even if it is an advantage). Good luck with next applications and feel free to text me for any tips on how to boost them

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The online test is designed in such a way that it does not offer relevant advantes or disadvantages if you are not a native gamer.

What does not really help as such is being a gamer, what actually helps is building a strategic mindset, and one (maybe not very efficient, but still possible) way is to play games like that.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The online test is designed in such a way that it does not offer relevant advantes or disadvantages if you are not a native gamer.

What does not really help as such is being a gamer, what actually helps is building a strategic mindset, and one (maybe not very efficient, but still possible) way is to play games like that.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Maybe, maybe not, but if you thought playing games could enhance your odds of passing the digital test, why didn't you start playing video games as practice?

Also, with your logic, if, instead of a gamified assessment, they had a math test, would somebody who was not a math major complain that the test was biased against them?!

You were not at a disadvantage. Thinking that you were only because they tested something you were not familiar with despite the fact the the vast majority of candidates probably faced the same challange is not a mindset I would recommend.

Maybe, maybe not, but if you thought playing games could enhance your odds of passing the digital test, why didn't you start playing video games as practice?

Also, with your logic, if, instead of a gamified assessment, they had a math test, would somebody who was not a math major complain that the test was biased against them?!

You were not at a disadvantage. Thinking that you were only because they tested something you were not familiar with despite the fact the the vast majority of candidates probably faced the same challange is not a mindset I would recommend.

Dear A,

Your experience of its abcense doesn't help you in this particular test. Actually this digital assessment it's just a new form (way) of assessing your skills of strategic thinking and problem solving. And it's not about gaining some awards, cheating or gambling.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Your experience of its abcense doesn't help you in this particular test. Actually this digital assessment it's just a new form (way) of assessing your skills of strategic thinking and problem solving. And it's not about gaining some awards, cheating or gambling.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I believe that the fact that is gamified is precisely to make it more friendly for everyone, don´t really thing that playing games gives you an advange here.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I believe that the fact that is gamified is precisely to make it more friendly for everyone, don´t really thing that playing games gives you an advange here.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 11.5k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 621
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.4k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case