Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Do management consultants have to be exroverted?.

3

Do you need to be outgoing/gregarious to work in consulting?

Do you need a personality similar to what personality tests like the Big 5 describe as "gregariousness"?

Or are introverts and generally quiet people fine as long as they can get along with clients and co-workers and persuade the validity of your analysis?

Do you need a personality similar to what personality tests like the Big 5 describe as "gregariousness"?

Or are introverts and generally quiet people fine as long as they can get along with clients and co-workers and persuade the validity of your analysis?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

After 6 years in management consulting, I have noticed that those who stay in consulting and strive have become more outgoing. I have seen many consultants in their entry positions as more introvert who evolved towards more and more extrovert over the years.

After 6 years in management consulting, I have noticed that those who stay in consulting and strive have become more outgoing. I have seen many consultants in their entry positions as more introvert who evolved towards more and more extrovert over the years.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Statistically, there are much more introverts in consulting than extroverts.

However, you develop the skills necessary for the role, especially when it has the direct impact on your promotion / bonus. Thus, for example, the partners who tend to be introverts are very extravertive with the clients / team.

Best!

Hi,

Statistically, there are much more introverts in consulting than extroverts.

However, you develop the skills necessary for the role, especially when it has the direct impact on your promotion / bonus. Thus, for example, the partners who tend to be introverts are very extravertive with the clients / team.

Best!