Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

Do signing bonuses exist in European MBB offices?

Hi everyone,

I kept reading on mostly North America blogs that the offer should comprise a base salary, perfomance bonus as well as a signing bonus. I just got an offer from an MBB in Western Europe but it doesn't mention any signing bonus. Is that because it's not a thing in Europe? How much room do I have to negotiate for one?

I'm an advanced degree candidate if that is relevant.

Hi everyone,

I kept reading on mostly North America blogs that the offer should comprise a base salary, perfomance bonus as well as a signing bonus. I just got an offer from an MBB in Western Europe but it doesn't mention any signing bonus. Is that because it's not a thing in Europe? How much room do I have to negotiate for one?

I'm an advanced degree candidate if that is relevant.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is odd, since for sure hiring bonuses exist in Europe.

It could be related to the position you are applying to. For MBA grads and above, this is the case for sure.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is odd, since for sure hiring bonuses exist in Europe.

It could be related to the position you are applying to. For MBA grads and above, this is the case for sure.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

Very interesting question.

I think the most appropriate approach would be to talk to HR.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Very interesting question.

I think the most appropriate approach would be to talk to HR.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Europe 100% offering signing bonuses. However, it depends on your role+entry point.

If you're coming from an MBA, signing bonuses are pretty much automatic. Furthermore, if you're an experience hire (i.e. getting poached from another job) there should be a signing bonus attached.

I would very much advise you to attempt to negotiate a signing bonus. This can come in the form of the "excuse" of relocation costs, annual bonus from existing company, switching costs, etc. etc.

Hi there,

Europe 100% offering signing bonuses. However, it depends on your role+entry point.

If you're coming from an MBA, signing bonuses are pretty much automatic. Furthermore, if you're an experience hire (i.e. getting poached from another job) there should be a signing bonus attached.

I would very much advise you to attempt to negotiate a signing bonus. This can come in the form of the "excuse" of relocation costs, annual bonus from existing company, switching costs, etc. etc.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Signing boni do exist, however, if you enter with 'less than' an MBA or Ph.D. / or 3+ years previous work experience you will likely not be entitled to them.

As always, for every salary-related question give HR a quick call.

Congrats on your offer! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Signing boni do exist, however, if you enter with 'less than' an MBA or Ph.D. / or 3+ years previous work experience you will likely not be entitled to them.

As always, for every salary-related question give HR a quick call.

Congrats on your offer! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A! That typically depends on your entry point. For MBA hires, there is definitely a sign-on bonus. For candidates that enter on an junior position there is typically no bonus. For other entries (industry hire, PhD, etc. there might be room to negotiate, but it's not default). Hope that helps - although maybe not what you wanted to hear.

Hi A! That typically depends on your entry point. For MBA hires, there is definitely a sign-on bonus. For candidates that enter on an junior position there is typically no bonus. For other entries (industry hire, PhD, etc. there might be room to negotiate, but it's not default). Hope that helps - although maybe not what you wanted to hear.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

For Europe, it can be firm and location dependent. For example McKinsey London offers a sign on bonus for advanced degree professionals (as well as other entry points). It never hurts to ask but if it is not standard then you will need a good reason to negotiate (e.g., competing MBB offer with higher salary).

For Europe, it can be firm and location dependent. For example McKinsey London offers a sign on bonus for advanced degree professionals (as well as other entry points). It never hurts to ask but if it is not standard then you will need a good reason to negotiate (e.g., competing MBB offer with higher salary).

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

they definitely exist in Europe.

  1. may dependon the office and the company
  2. may depend on your education and the position you're applying to
  3. You can talk to HR and ask

Congrats on your offer!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

they definitely exist in Europe.

  1. may dependon the office and the company
  2. may depend on your education and the position you're applying to
  3. You can talk to HR and ask

Congrats on your offer!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

They exist for sure if you are applying as an MBA grad. You should check with a recruiter. Experienced hires can also get them in certain cases

Best

Hi,

They exist for sure if you are applying as an MBA grad. You should check with a recruiter. Experienced hires can also get them in certain cases

Best

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

signing boni certainly exist for MBA students - quite generous too!

Best,
Denis

Hi,

signing boni certainly exist for MBA students - quite generous too!

Best,
Denis