Do prompts often give specified steps for solving the case?

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia
New answer on Mar 21, 2021
3 Answers
1.4 k Views
Lingzi asked on Mar 06, 2021

I found it a bit confusing that this case was labeled as candidate-led, but had 3 very specific questions in the prompt and didn't seem to need a candidate structure to solve. Would a real consulting case give such specific steps in the prompt? If something like this does happen, then should we just roll with the prompt instead of proposing our own sturcture?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 06, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Lingzi,

First, the 3 very specific questions aren't in the prompt! They're in the "Comments" section. This section is not for the interviewee to see!

Now, for a "real consulting case" you should expect anything. Plenty of people don't even get a case! Or they get a set of random brainstorming questions. Or, they get a very very narow/explicit thing to solve for. Please don't get fooled into thinking only a narrow set of things will happen during your interview!

If these things do happen, you need to "roll" with the flow. Whatever it seems the interviewer is looking for, you need to do!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 07, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Lingzi!

Careful with the different parts there, since the questions are not part of hte promp -and hence, not for the interviewee to read before hand-.

This is I would recommend you to always practice with someone else - these things arise as issues when you do it by yourself.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2021
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

This is actually my case that is based on a real consulting interview case!

The prompts were for the interviewer to propose rather than the interviewee

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,071
Meetings
73,241
Q&A Upvotes
222
Awards
5.0
148 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely