Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Do McKinsey and Bain recruiters look at university transcripts in continental Europe?

I am curious about this because in McKinsey and Bain you have to attach univeristy transcripts as well as CV and CL.

I am curious about this because in McKinsey and Bain you have to attach univeristy transcripts as well as CV and CL.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

It differs across substanitally across countries.

But as an underlying principle, you have to demonstrate that you are one of the top performing individuals in your respective environment.

  • In some markets (such as France), this means you basically need to study at one of the elite universities and once you graduate there it is enough to be considered and the grade is not important (talking about academic achievements only!).
  • In other markets (such as Germany), the name of the university is far less important. As long as you can demonstrate that you belong to the top 3-5% of your university in terms of grades, you are fine (again, only considering the academic dimension). And this means, that recruiters take a very close look at grades.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

It differs across substanitally across countries.

But as an underlying principle, you have to demonstrate that you are one of the top performing individuals in your respective environment.

  • In some markets (such as France), this means you basically need to study at one of the elite universities and once you graduate there it is enough to be considered and the grade is not important (talking about academic achievements only!).
  • In other markets (such as Germany), the name of the university is far less important. As long as you can demonstrate that you belong to the top 3-5% of your university in terms of grades, you are fine (again, only considering the academic dimension). And this means, that recruiters take a very close look at grades.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

They might glance over it quickly (to see key classes, or make sure there are no shockingly bad grades for a particular class) but that's about it.

A big reason for it is to make sure you're not lying on your CV about your school and grades :)

Hi there,

They might glance over it quickly (to see key classes, or make sure there are no shockingly bad grades for a particular class) but that's about it.

A big reason for it is to make sure you're not lying on your CV about your school and grades :)

Hello,

What locations have you applied for ?

Best

Hello,

What locations have you applied for ?

Best

Warsaw office — Anonymous A on Jul 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In reality it depends on the specific person reviewing your CV. The main purpose of your transcripts are less about really checking them, but providing a complete set of application documents which also forces you to not mis-represent your academic achievements in your application documents.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In reality it depends on the specific person reviewing your CV. The main purpose of your transcripts are less about really checking them, but providing a complete set of application documents which also forces you to not mis-represent your academic achievements in your application documents.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In Spain, for sure. Even the interviewer has the transcript.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In Spain, for sure. Even the interviewer has the transcript.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Recruiters may just look through it quickly, they don’t analyze it intently.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

Recruiters may just look through it quickly, they don’t analyze it intently.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 14
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case