expert
Expert with best answer

Mathias

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Do MBBs/management consulting firms have 'Busy/Low' seasons?

Hi, I am curious, do management consulting fimrs have a 'busy' and 'low' season'? I know for the Big4 firms their busy season is now beginning ahead of tax season in certain countries, but I was curious about management consultancies. In my country we can apply for positions year-round so I'm not so much asking about hiring policies as just general workload and number of projects starting up and being staffed.

Hi, I am curious, do management consulting fimrs have a 'busy' and 'low' season'? I know for the Big4 firms their busy season is now beginning ahead of tax season in certain countries, but I was curious about management consultancies. In my country we can apply for positions year-round so I'm not so much asking about hiring policies as just general workload and number of projects starting up and being staffed.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mathias

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Absolutely! Demand is often in line with the vacation/holiday preferences in the country (e.g. summer/Christmas = slow in Western Europe). There are even some offices in Scandinavia that close for a whole month during the summer vacations.

Absolutely! Demand is often in line with the vacation/holiday preferences in the country (e.g. summer/Christmas = slow in Western Europe). There are even some offices in Scandinavia that close for a whole month during the summer vacations.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,332 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

Consulting as other business has it's own seasonality. So the low season are - January and August. While the high seasons are February-May, September-December.

Hope, it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

Consulting as other business has it's own seasonality. So the low season are - January and August. While the high seasons are February-May, September-December.

Hope, it helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,308 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

You may be able to apply year round, doesn't mean the interviews & start times won't be clustered around a couple of periods around the year.

You may be able to apply year round, doesn't mean the interviews & start times won't be clustered around a couple of periods around the year.

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.6k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 132
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 60
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case