Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Do MBB Hire only from the Ivy schools ? If not how can one apply for MBB from a non Ivy league MBA ?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is easier to be considered for an interview coming from a top MBA, however you can receive an invitation even coming from a non-Ivy one. I would recommend to network with current consultants with your same background to maximize the chance to be invited – you can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is easier to be considered for an interview coming from a top MBA, however you can receive an invitation even coming from a non-Ivy one. I would recommend to network with current consultants with your same background to maximize the chance to be invited – you can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

In Europe Ivy League is not a deal breaker, so definitely lots of chances to get in from non-Ivy League MBA.

In Europe Ivy League is not a deal breaker, so definitely lots of chances to get in from non-Ivy League MBA.

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

While the Ivy schools are the top feeder for MBB firms, it is certainly feasible to come in from non-target schools.

If you are still in school, it would be highly advisable to polish your resume by inviolving yourself in a broad range of experiences, getting several achivements in the process (academic, extracurricular, international exposure) while also forming skillsets in specific industries and functions which are in-demand (can also be in a niche territory).

These will enable you to compete with the profiles of Ivy school graduates.

To further your chances, diligently get in touch with current consultants (esepcially partners) int he Firm, as much as you can, as their referrals, would enable a higher chance to get pass the initial CV screening.

From there, your performance in case interview takes the priority for the consideration.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

While the Ivy schools are the top feeder for MBB firms, it is certainly feasible to come in from non-target schools.

If you are still in school, it would be highly advisable to polish your resume by inviolving yourself in a broad range of experiences, getting several achivements in the process (academic, extracurricular, international exposure) while also forming skillsets in specific industries and functions which are in-demand (can also be in a niche territory).

These will enable you to compete with the profiles of Ivy school graduates.

To further your chances, diligently get in touch with current consultants (esepcially partners) int he Firm, as much as you can, as their referrals, would enable a higher chance to get pass the initial CV screening.

From there, your performance in case interview takes the priority for the consideration.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The chances of getting an offer are much higher in Ivy schools, that's true. Most of my friends at Harvard had 2-3 MBB offers without investing too much in prep. I know that in non-Top schools getting an offer was quite challenging.

But on the bright side - its possible. You should invest a lot in prep, ideally even before starting your MBA. You'll not have time for prep during your MBA

One important tip - your classmate (ex MBB) should refer you to the on-campus MBB recruiter to make sure that you get an interview invite

Best

Hi,

The chances of getting an offer are much higher in Ivy schools, that's true. Most of my friends at Harvard had 2-3 MBB offers without investing too much in prep. I know that in non-Top schools getting an offer was quite challenging.

But on the bright side - its possible. You should invest a lot in prep, ideally even before starting your MBA. You'll not have time for prep during your MBA

One important tip - your classmate (ex MBB) should refer you to the on-campus MBB recruiter to make sure that you get an interview invite

Best

(edited)

Hi Vlad, can you clarify why Harvard MBA can get MBB offers without too much prep? Is it because MBB trusts Harvard admission? or Harvard MBAs are just good enough and can pass interviews without too much prep? Thanks. — Anonymous B on Jan 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is no they do not. Hiring in the US is often regional for each office and many non Ivy MBAs do well. For example Chicago Booth, Northwestern Kellogg, Michigan Ross, Berkeley HaaS are all non-Ivy MBA programs with an excellent record of sending students into MBB on par with Ivy League Universities.

If you are not at a target school, your best bet to get an interview is via a referral ideally one from a partner. There are many resources here to guide you on how to get one.

All the best with recruiting!

Udayan

Hi,

The short answer is no they do not. Hiring in the US is often regional for each office and many non Ivy MBAs do well. For example Chicago Booth, Northwestern Kellogg, Michigan Ross, Berkeley HaaS are all non-Ivy MBA programs with an excellent record of sending students into MBB on par with Ivy League Universities.

If you are not at a target school, your best bet to get an interview is via a referral ideally one from a partner. There are many resources here to guide you on how to get one.

All the best with recruiting!

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, they don´t only hire from IVY as a strict rule, but it´s true that it would enhance your chances.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, they don´t only hire from IVY as a strict rule, but it´s true that it would enhance your chances.

Cheers,

Clara

What is considered Ivy MBA? Only Harvard and Columbia would be considered top programs, in my opinion. I doubt any other Ivy League MBAs can beat Sloan, Booth, Kellogg or even Haas. Do MBB really only care about Ivy brand?

What is considered Ivy MBA? Only Harvard and Columbia would be considered top programs, in my opinion. I doubt any other Ivy League MBAs can beat Sloan, Booth, Kellogg or even Haas. Do MBB really only care about Ivy brand?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case