Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,545 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Do I need to prepare for Imbellus test?

Hello everybody,

I have been referred by an EM at Mckinsey for a Business Analyst role. If my CV is selected, do I still need to take the imbellus test or I will get the interview directly.

Also, what are my chances of CV getting selected considering I have been referred by EM?

How many people actually proceed to the next stage if they have been referred by EM?

Hello everybody,

I have been referred by an EM at Mckinsey for a Business Analyst role. If my CV is selected, do I still need to take the imbellus test or I will get the interview directly.

Also, what are my chances of CV getting selected considering I have been referred by EM?

How many people actually proceed to the next stage if they have been referred by EM?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,545 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Yes, you will have to go through the Imbellus!

2. Referral is only one of many items you would need to check and makes sure your application will be thoroughly considered - it is not a guaranteed ticket to the interview (others being education, career, experience abroad, and extracurricular)

3. I don't think there is any hard data on that

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Yes, you will have to go through the Imbellus!

2. Referral is only one of many items you would need to check and makes sure your application will be thoroughly considered - it is not a guaranteed ticket to the interview (others being education, career, experience abroad, and extracurricular)

3. I don't think there is any hard data on that

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, you should receive the Imbellus. Chance to get invited with an EM referral are high, then every interview has a success rate of 20-33% and it does not depend on referrals but exclusively on the interview performance

Best,
Antonello

Hi, you should receive the Imbellus. Chance to get invited with an EM referral are high, then every interview has a success rate of 20-33% and it does not depend on referrals but exclusively on the interview performance

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I agree with Florian. You will go through exactly the same process as everyone else and so its best to be prepared for the Imbellus test. The only exception would be if you have reached the interview stage in the past where some offices allow certain candidates to fast track strraight to interviews.

I agree with Florian. You will go through exactly the same process as everyone else and so its best to be prepared for the Imbellus test. The only exception would be if you have reached the interview stage in the past where some offices allow certain candidates to fast track strraight to interviews.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. You still have to do the Imbellus, even if you are referred
  2. Higher than without the referral ;) But no one can provide numbers, as it also depends on your profile
  3. Same as 2

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1) with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”.

I constantly update it (currently it is in its 5th edition), so that it includes the very last evolutions of the game. You won’t need any additional written guide to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. You still have to do the Imbellus, even if you are referred
  2. Higher than without the referral ;) But no one can provide numbers, as it also depends on your profile
  3. Same as 2

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1) with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”.

I constantly update it (currently it is in its 5th edition), so that it includes the very last evolutions of the game. You won’t need any additional written guide to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you still need to pass the Imbellus test. A referral only secures that your CV will be taken into consideration.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

Yes, you still need to pass the Imbellus test. A referral only secures that your CV will be taken into consideration.

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the referral!

1) Yes, you still need to take it. Note that the referral has zero impact on your chances of success during the interviews themselves.

2) Much higher than normal, but not gauranteed

3) No hard numbers here

4) Yes, you need to prepare for the Imbellus, but be careful to not over-prepare...I've had a number of people tell me that, in hindsight, they wish they had not prepared to the 9th degree.

Hi there,

Congrats on the referral!

1) Yes, you still need to take it. Note that the referral has zero impact on your chances of success during the interviews themselves.

2) Much higher than normal, but not gauranteed

3) No hard numbers here

4) Yes, you need to prepare for the Imbellus, but be careful to not over-prepare...I've had a number of people tell me that, in hindsight, they wish they had not prepared to the 9th degree.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You need to prepare for Imbellus. However in terms of your chances for getting invited it really depends on your overall candidacy. At the BA level you have to be at a target school with a high GPA and many extracurriculars because the pool of candidates that you are competing against have all of the above.

The only exception to this rule is a partner referral which gets you an interview.

Udayan

You need to prepare for Imbellus. However in terms of your chances for getting invited it really depends on your overall candidacy. At the BA level you have to be at a target school with a high GPA and many extracurriculars because the pool of candidates that you are competing against have all of the above.

The only exception to this rule is a partner referral which gets you an interview.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Chances to be selected with a referral and a good CV are high but you will still be asked to do the Imbellus test. I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.


The guide includes:

  • Detailed hands-on strategy to ace the Imbellus
  • Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario
  • Hands-on example and practical tips to crack the game

On top of that, you will receive an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics and a coupon code for a session with your purchase!

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Chances to be selected with a referral and a good CV are high but you will still be asked to do the Imbellus test. I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.


The guide includes:

  • Detailed hands-on strategy to ace the Imbellus
  • Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario
  • Hands-on example and practical tips to crack the game

On top of that, you will receive an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics and a coupon code for a session with your purchase!

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the referral!

As you well comment, a referral would always accelerate the hiring process, but WITHOUT GUARANTEES! This ensures that your CV will be reviewed by HR, but it does not guarantee that you will be given the interview -let alone pass it-.

Precisely for this, it´s key to stand out in the CV screening phase. They are looking for is precisely attributes, a mix of:

  • Academic excellence - for students-.
  • Professional excellence - for professionals, in which key things are exposure, scope, industry knowledge, etc.-
  • Beyond acamic and professional: everything that stands out:
    • Entrepreneurial activity
    • Social entrepreneurial activity: charity, etc.
    • Languages
    • Merits
    • Courses etc

Usually if you are referred is bacuase you do have a strong CV, as described above. Hence, usually you would receive the invite to the Imbellus.

There are materials in the PrepL library for you to prep!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the referral!

As you well comment, a referral would always accelerate the hiring process, but WITHOUT GUARANTEES! This ensures that your CV will be reviewed by HR, but it does not guarantee that you will be given the interview -let alone pass it-.

Precisely for this, it´s key to stand out in the CV screening phase. They are looking for is precisely attributes, a mix of:

  • Academic excellence - for students-.
  • Professional excellence - for professionals, in which key things are exposure, scope, industry knowledge, etc.-
  • Beyond acamic and professional: everything that stands out:
    • Entrepreneurial activity
    • Social entrepreneurial activity: charity, etc.
    • Languages
    • Merits
    • Courses etc

Usually if you are referred is bacuase you do have a strong CV, as described above. Hence, usually you would receive the invite to the Imbellus.

There are materials in the PrepL library for you to prep!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case