Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Do consulting internships have to take place in the penultimate year of undergrad studies? Or has anyone done it a year before the penultimate?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I feel as though to be accepted you'd need to be EXCELLENT and an outlier. Here is why...

Many companies simply don't let you even apply if you are not penultimate. Think about it - Would you as HR take the person in their 2nd last year with more proven results or the kid who just started their degree and barely has anything to show for it? They aren't interested if you in your first year you have a high GPA, they want to see this high GPA maintained for 3/4/5/6 years, These companies get thousands of legit applicants so why bend the rules to accommodate someone - Graduates are commodities lol.

Also If you are given a delayed start offer you'll probably end up leaving as a lot can happen in over 2 years. THey know you will change your mind, want to get a better company offer, decided to travel etc.

This is all why i say you'll need to be SIMPLY OUTSTANDING (if you can even apply).

Source: I did a penultimate internship in consulting xD.

Best of luck,

I feel as though to be accepted you'd need to be EXCELLENT and an outlier. Here is why...

Many companies simply don't let you even apply if you are not penultimate. Think about it - Would you as HR take the person in their 2nd last year with more proven results or the kid who just started their degree and barely has anything to show for it? They aren't interested if you in your first year you have a high GPA, they want to see this high GPA maintained for 3/4/5/6 years, These companies get thousands of legit applicants so why bend the rules to accommodate someone - Graduates are commodities lol.

Also If you are given a delayed start offer you'll probably end up leaving as a lot can happen in over 2 years. THey know you will change your mind, want to get a better company offer, decided to travel etc.

This is all why i say you'll need to be SIMPLY OUTSTANDING (if you can even apply).

Source: I did a penultimate internship in consulting xD.

Best of luck,

This will depend by firm, and my geography. Some firms are very strict, whereas others are more flexible. The best way to know is to contact the HR/recruiting team at the firm/office you want to apply to and ask them directly!

This will depend by firm, and my geography. Some firms are very strict, whereas others are more flexible. The best way to know is to contact the HR/recruiting team at the firm/office you want to apply to and ask them directly!

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

148 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

As job market is at all time highs, it’s becoming more and more common for top tier consulting firms to look for internship candidates the year before their penultimate year of university and give them delayed offers. These allows firms to secure candidates before they get taken by other industries. These offers usually come with some conditions (on time graduation and GPA), but candidates who get selected usually shouldn’t have an issue in meeting them.

hope it helps,

andrea

As job market is at all time highs, it’s becoming more and more common for top tier consulting firms to look for internship candidates the year before their penultimate year of university and give them delayed offers. These allows firms to secure candidates before they get taken by other industries. These offers usually come with some conditions (on time graduation and GPA), but candidates who get selected usually shouldn’t have an issue in meeting them.

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you can do that. In that case, you usually get a delayed offer.

Best

Hi,

Yes, you can do that. In that case, you usually get a delayed offer.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 43
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case