Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Division with decimal numbers

Hi everyone!
What would be the simplest and most effective way to calculate division when divisor is a decimal number? For example, how would you do 340/0.55?

Hi everyone!
What would be the simplest and most effective way to calculate division when divisor is a decimal number? For example, how would you do 340/0.55?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Bear in mind that approximations are not only "accepted", but also a good sign (e.g., I prefer a candidate who gives me the "good big numbers" in a very agile way that one that takes long to give me the exact number)

In this case:

  • 0.55 can be rounded to 0.5
  • Dividing by 0.5 is the same as multiplying x 2
  • 340 x 2 can be broken down into:
    • 300x2 = 600
    • 40 x 2 = 80
    • 600 + 80 = 680
  • At this point, you can even realize that, since you divided by 0.5 instead of 0.55, your number should be smaller (by approx 10%, so you can approximate to 620 for simplicity of further calculations -the accurate number would be 618.18-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Bear in mind that approximations are not only "accepted", but also a good sign (e.g., I prefer a candidate who gives me the "good big numbers" in a very agile way that one that takes long to give me the exact number)

In this case:

  • 0.55 can be rounded to 0.5
  • Dividing by 0.5 is the same as multiplying x 2
  • 340 x 2 can be broken down into:
    • 300x2 = 600
    • 40 x 2 = 80
    • 600 + 80 = 680
  • At this point, you can even realize that, since you divided by 0.5 instead of 0.55, your number should be smaller (by approx 10%, so you can approximate to 620 for simplicity of further calculations -the accurate number would be 618.18-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

340 / 0.55 = 340 * 100 / 55 = 340 * 20 / 11 ≃ 20 * 341 / 11 = 20 * 31 = 620

For further math tricks I recommend the YT channel of this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c

Hope it helps,
Antonello

340 / 0.55 = 340 * 100 / 55 = 340 * 20 / 11 ≃ 20 * 341 / 11 = 20 * 31 = 620

For further math tricks I recommend the YT channel of this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Great channel, thanks! — Anonymous on Feb 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the most useful thing to do to improve accuracy in the math part is to increase the number of steps. That sounds counterintuitive but helps to simplify the computation and ensures you don't do mistakes. As an example:

  • 340/0.55 = (340/55)*100
  • = (34/5.5)*100
  • ≃ 6.2*100 = 620

You may calculate the exact value in the last step if needed.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the most useful thing to do to improve accuracy in the math part is to increase the number of steps. That sounds counterintuitive but helps to simplify the computation and ensures you don't do mistakes. As an example:

  • 340/0.55 = (340/55)*100
  • = (34/5.5)*100
  • ≃ 6.2*100 = 620

You may calculate the exact value in the last step if needed.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

here is a very clear tutorial on division with decimals https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HlEx1TN-dqY

here is a very clear tutorial on division with decimals https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HlEx1TN-dqY

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's similar to 3/5 which is 0.6

Now, you just have to move the zeroes, and increase it a bit since the numerator is bigger. Give you 61-62

Some advice on fast calculations:

First of all, I recommend using the following approach while doing your calculations

  1. Tell the interviewer your approach / formula

  2. Check with the interviewer that your approach is correct

  3. Ask for a minute to perform the calculations

  4. Check any assumptions you make with the interviewer. If you need to round the number - you have to check with the interviewer as well

  5. Come to the interviewer with some intermediate calculations results to check that you are moving in the right direction

  6. Come up with the final answer

  7. Provide the conclusions from the final answer

The following skills will speed up your calculations and reduce the probability of making a mistake:

1) Learn how to solve equations and systems of equations. As you could have noticed, some cases require solving an equation. You can use GMAT books to practice.

2) Learn how to multiply double-digit numbers really fast. It takes just a couple of hours to learn how to apply this method on paper and a couple of days to start doing these calculations mentally, but it's worth it. Please follow the link for more details: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

3) Learn how to work with zeros.

Simply always use the powers of 10. Then you'll be able to multiply / divide the numbers and sum up / subtract the powers separately:

For example: 300 x 9000 = 3 x 10ˆ2 x 9 x 10ˆ3 = 3 x 9 x 10ˆ(2+3) = 27 x 10ˆ5 or 2.7 Mln

If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never lose zeros.

4) Learn the division table. This method will help you calculate any percentage problems like market shares or margins. For example, if your market is $620M and your revenues are $5.1M you can use 5/6 or 83.3%, as a proxy to calculate the market share. By adjusting to zeroes and slightly decreasing the number, you'll get 8.2%

Best!

Hi,

It's similar to 3/5 which is 0.6

Now, you just have to move the zeroes, and increase it a bit since the numerator is bigger. Give you 61-62

Some advice on fast calculations:

First of all, I recommend using the following approach while doing your calculations

  1. Tell the interviewer your approach / formula

  2. Check with the interviewer that your approach is correct

  3. Ask for a minute to perform the calculations

  4. Check any assumptions you make with the interviewer. If you need to round the number - you have to check with the interviewer as well

  5. Come to the interviewer with some intermediate calculations results to check that you are moving in the right direction

  6. Come up with the final answer

  7. Provide the conclusions from the final answer

The following skills will speed up your calculations and reduce the probability of making a mistake:

1) Learn how to solve equations and systems of equations. As you could have noticed, some cases require solving an equation. You can use GMAT books to practice.

2) Learn how to multiply double-digit numbers really fast. It takes just a couple of hours to learn how to apply this method on paper and a couple of days to start doing these calculations mentally, but it's worth it. Please follow the link for more details: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

3) Learn how to work with zeros.

Simply always use the powers of 10. Then you'll be able to multiply / divide the numbers and sum up / subtract the powers separately:

For example: 300 x 9000 = 3 x 10ˆ2 x 9 x 10ˆ3 = 3 x 9 x 10ˆ(2+3) = 27 x 10ˆ5 or 2.7 Mln

If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never lose zeros.

4) Learn the division table. This method will help you calculate any percentage problems like market shares or margins. For example, if your market is $620M and your revenues are $5.1M you can use 5/6 or 83.3%, as a proxy to calculate the market share. By adjusting to zeroes and slightly decreasing the number, you'll get 8.2%

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case