Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Divide feedback that you have already received into positive, negative, expected and unexpected feedback.

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Aug 18, 2023
8 Answers
2.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 27, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous C replied on Dec 21, 2022

Positive: strong communicator, empahtetic

Negative: ask more questions

undexpected: strong project management skills

Was this answer helpful?
6
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous E replied on Jul 03, 2023

Positive Feedback

Learn from feedback that I receive and I work really in improving. Exp: communication skills. 

Moving from country to an other country with people from different cultures made me introvert and a little bit lost how to communicate but after receiving feedback from friends I worked on improving my communication skills and be myself at the same time. 

I have many international friends 

Negative Feedback

Very details oriented (Previous manager)

Expected Feedback

Hardworker, positive and optimist person,

Unexpected Feedback

Feedback received from my supervisor during internship in ZA, that she was not going to give opportunity during interview to no one but I convinced her as a strong candidate who really knows what to do and love what she is going to do.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous D replied on Feb 13, 2023

From the last feedback I became from my last job, the positive part was that I had been good, fulfilling all expectations. Negative was my lack of commitment to detail, and the lack of will to work all of the things out for which there was already a solution given, aka doing the easy work “by foot”. This was also the expected feedback. I didn't expect this to be so important to make me “good” and not “very good”. 

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous B replied on Nov 02, 2022

Positive feedback

Attention to detail and Initiative. I wrote a thought leadership article that was recently published on the website. Being used to guide clients about nature-related financial risk.

 

Negative feedback

I see as positive opportunity. Build confidence. My manager who was very senior leader was inspiring and coached me about how to go for opportunities, the power of trying.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Federico
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 10, 2019
Former Bain (4+ years, UK & Italy) | Ardian (France) | Specialized in Case Structuring, Case Cracking and Non-verbal Comm.

Hi Anonymous,

learning from feedback is crucial in consulting. Personally, I've had the chance to rotate across multiple teams / countires and gained a lot of feedback over the years.

I have been structuring my feedback depending on a few variables:
- Level of seniority (senior, peer, junior) >> a person's perspective changes depending on seniority, this will help you weight the feedback you receive accordingly
- Time spent together: how much time did I work with that person?
- Type of project we did together: was it an intense case (e.g. due diligence) or a longer project (>3 months)
- Type of feedback session (e.g. intermediate review, final review)
- Feedback Focus:where did the feedback focused on? was it about my speaking, reasoning, zero defect, etc ... if you could tag the feedback based on the areas where you did well / need to improve, that could also help you make a comparison in the future
- Time: remember to put a date next to the feedback, this will allow you to get a much better chronological view

A matrix could be one way of categorizing your feedback. But I would spend a bit more time in categorizing it with additional variables. For this reason, also having an excel with the categorization above and links to the respective documents could help.

Hope this answer helps!

Goo luck with your preparation
Federico

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Kay
Expert
replied on Nov 08, 2019
McKinsey Junior Associate

Hi anon,

I'd structure this in a matrix and start populating chronologically or in categories e.g. extracurricular roles, university degree, internship.

Best of luck!

Kay

Was this answer helpful?
3
Maxim replied on Aug 18, 2023

Clear thinker, 

sometimes lost in details,

very open minded

Was this answer helpful?
1
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!