Digital consulting case study cases

case studies classic consulting Digital digitalconsultant top10
New answer on Apr 17, 2020
6 Answers
1.2 k Views
Reda asked on Feb 24, 2020

Dears,

Can someone please share a link of a top 10 or a bit more classic case studies for digital consulting roles.

Regards.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You'll have a mix of both digital and classic cases.

Digital are not available anywhere online. Feel free to reach out if you need help with preparation to digital cases

I also recommend searching the websites of Delloite, BCG, McKinsey for the articles on the most popular digital topics. These articles have some great frameworks that you can use.

Here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, sharding, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, virtual machines, containerization, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 25, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello Reda,

I did the interviews for McKInsey Digital and most of the cases were standard and not related to digital. Are you applying for an experienced hire position?

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Reda on Feb 25, 2020
It is not for McKinsey and it is for an experienced hire position indeed
Thomas
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2020
150+ interviews | 5+ years experience | Kearney & Accenture | Sold consulting startup| London Business School

In my experience in doing interviews with the digital branches as well, the cases are identical. The interviewer might dedicate some part of the interview to digital-related questions, but the overall goal and approach of the case remain the same.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Reda, I recommend preparing with classical libraries. You are going to be assessed also with market sizings and standard cases (not only related to digital). Even the interviewers can be out of the digital practice.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I guess you ask since you will be interviewing for one of the digital practices -e.g., McKinsey Digital-.

Most of the cases you will have to facewill be "normal" ones. Normally, each interviewer has his/her own case that they repeat candidate after candidate. Hence, when you are interviewed by a generalist -that you will, at least some of them- the case/topic is completly regardless of who you are and what your background is.

However, it´s highly possible to get one interviewer who comes from the Digital Practice -altough this doesn´t have to guarantee that he/she makes a digital case-.

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Reda,

Unfortunately there aren't many. However, I've made a few that I'd be happy to take you through (and have a lot of exposure to Digital work at BCG).

Was this answer helpful?
Reda on Feb 24, 2020
Please take me through these, I would be happy to learn more about the most typical ones
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
414
Meetings
11,498
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews