Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Difficulties on the job?

Hi All,

For those of you who started off at an entry level role at any of the top consulting firms, what were your main difficulties / challenges you had to overcome?

Thanks

Hi All,

For those of you who started off at an entry level role at any of the top consulting firms, what were your main difficulties / challenges you had to overcome?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The speed of the work, the hours, starting with a hypothesis, actual PowerPoint skills, being the most junior and inexperienced person in the room. And those are just some of them.

The speed of the work, the hours, starting with a hypothesis, actual PowerPoint skills, being the most junior and inexperienced person in the room. And those are just some of them.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Everything!

One of the funny / not funny secrets in consulting is that we tell our clients to focus on just 1 or 2 objectives, but expect the consultants to improve a dozen dimensions at once - and the better / senior you are, the more difficult your job becomes => you will always be pushed, no matter how high you go or how long you stay

Everything!

One of the funny / not funny secrets in consulting is that we tell our clients to focus on just 1 or 2 objectives, but expect the consultants to improve a dozen dimensions at once - and the better / senior you are, the more difficult your job becomes => you will always be pushed, no matter how high you go or how long you stay

getting used to re-do all the work you have done all week when client rejects it and learning to suck it up

getting used to re-do all the work you have done all week when client rejects it and learning to suck it up

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case