Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Differences between 1 year vs 2 year MBA ?

What are the differences between a 1 year and 2 year MBA? Do I learn more in the 2 year MBA?

What are the differences between a 1 year and 2 year MBA? Do I learn more in the 2 year MBA?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

European MBAs are more often 1 year, American ones more typically 2 years. Vlad is right, the tempo would change drastically:

- 2 year degree gives you a little more time to absorb the material, try out new things, participate in associations, travel even; obviously the internship is huge. These degrees are all about networking, but also the last 2 "easy" years you may have until you retire

- 1 year degree will come out cheaper: an MBA is an investment, so a 1 year degree will tend to have higher ROI. As for "absorbing the material", who cares? Hardly anything is truly applicable anyway (I exagerate, but only slightly)

Note: One other huge advantage to the 2 year degree is if you plan to change career: the internship will be a great opportunity to build a new skill set. Many in the 1 year programs (as well as executive programs) find it difficult to truly change career paths - unless they want consulting

Harvard, Stanford & Wharton are 2 years; INSEAD is 1 year...all are outstanding, so clearly neither path is clearly better

European MBAs are more often 1 year, American ones more typically 2 years. Vlad is right, the tempo would change drastically:

- 2 year degree gives you a little more time to absorb the material, try out new things, participate in associations, travel even; obviously the internship is huge. These degrees are all about networking, but also the last 2 "easy" years you may have until you retire

- 1 year degree will come out cheaper: an MBA is an investment, so a 1 year degree will tend to have higher ROI. As for "absorbing the material", who cares? Hardly anything is truly applicable anyway (I exagerate, but only slightly)

Note: One other huge advantage to the 2 year degree is if you plan to change career: the internship will be a great opportunity to build a new skill set. Many in the 1 year programs (as well as executive programs) find it difficult to truly change career paths - unless they want consulting

Harvard, Stanford & Wharton are 2 years; INSEAD is 1 year...all are outstanding, so clearly neither path is clearly better

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The major difference is the tempo. It has two implications:

  1. You have more time to learn. Not because of the number of classes, but because it is less hectic and you can not deprioritize the things
  2. You can do an internship and thus significantly increase your chance of getting a job (It's especially important if you are changing your industry / location)
  3. You have more time for networking and making friends. - I believe it is the most important factor, since MBA is first of all a network.

Best

Hi,

The major difference is the tempo. It has two implications:

  1. You have more time to learn. Not because of the number of classes, but because it is less hectic and you can not deprioritize the things
  2. You can do an internship and thus significantly increase your chance of getting a job (It's especially important if you are changing your industry / location)
  3. You have more time for networking and making friends. - I believe it is the most important factor, since MBA is first of all a network.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not much, it depends on your budget, how long you want to stop your career, even your age...

To make a better informed/educated decision, i would look at ranks such Financial Times + Poets 6 Quants.

On top of that... is a lot about personal preference. Mine, US.

Good luck!

Hello!

Not much, it depends on your budget, how long you want to stop your career, even your age...

To make a better informed/educated decision, i would look at ranks such Financial Times + Poets 6 Quants.

On top of that... is a lot about personal preference. Mine, US.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case