Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

2

Difference between working in consulting at firms such as IBM (in-house) and MBB

I am wondering how working as a business consultant at a firm such as IBM would be different from working in a top3/top 10 consulting firm in terms of career progression. Can you expect to gain a similar amount of skills in consulting at IBM to non in-house consulting and then build a career within IBM comparable to the careers built at other firms by former MBB consultants?

I am wondering how working as a business consultant at a firm such as IBM would be different from working in a top3/top 10 consulting firm in terms of career progression. Can you expect to gain a similar amount of skills in consulting at IBM to non in-house consulting and then build a career within IBM comparable to the careers built at other firms by former MBB consultants?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

jobs are quite different. While in IBM you will serve the same industry with a few functions (I imagine operations, sales, and analytics) in MBB you will be more a generalist, serving a broad range of industries (e.g. banking, consumer goods, pharma) and functions (e.g. strategy, marketing&sales, digital).

In terms of exit options, within IBM and its few other partners, you would have a good visibility with their internal consulting. However, for any other big companies, MBB are much more appreciated for business positions.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

jobs are quite different. While in IBM you will serve the same industry with a few functions (I imagine operations, sales, and analytics) in MBB you will be more a generalist, serving a broad range of industries (e.g. banking, consumer goods, pharma) and functions (e.g. strategy, marketing&sales, digital).

In terms of exit options, within IBM and its few other partners, you would have a good visibility with their internal consulting. However, for any other big companies, MBB are much more appreciated for business positions.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,667 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

IBM and MBB have a different focus in terms of projects. Specifically, at IBM you will have more focus on IT and implementation and less focus on strategy projects.

In general, compared to IBM, in MBB you get:

  • Higher competition
  • Stronger alumni network
  • Better exit opportunities
  • Higher pay (may depend by the country)
  • Longer hours (may depend by the country)
  • More strategy focus
  • Support for extra stuff – there are specific MBB department for research and you can outsource the most boring activities (eg slides realignment)
  • On average, a higher budget for travel
  • More exposure to CXO level

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

IBM and MBB have a different focus in terms of projects. Specifically, at IBM you will have more focus on IT and implementation and less focus on strategy projects.

In general, compared to IBM, in MBB you get:

  • Higher competition
  • Stronger alumni network
  • Better exit opportunities
  • Higher pay (may depend by the country)
  • Longer hours (may depend by the country)
  • More strategy focus
  • Support for extra stuff – there are specific MBB department for research and you can outsource the most boring activities (eg slides realignment)
  • On average, a higher budget for travel
  • More exposure to CXO level

Best,

Francesco