Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Difference between these 2 Questions

Hey guys, I have a McKinsey phone screening interview soon, and while preparing for the usual "walk me through your resume" & "tell me about yourself", I found a lot of similarities between their suggested answers. are they the same question, thus have the same structure for the answer?

If I'm correct, the suggested answer would be:

1- Very brief intro about me, my studies, and work

2- Explain & talk about 3 experiences I see that would be the fittest for a McKinsey interview. Explain them in details, and try to connect how them to what McKinsey wants to see in a candidate

3- Explain why McKinsey over other firms.

Is that correct? and should be the answer for both of these 2 questions?

Thank you

Hey guys, I have a McKinsey phone screening interview soon, and while preparing for the usual "walk me through your resume" & "tell me about yourself", I found a lot of similarities between their suggested answers. are they the same question, thus have the same structure for the answer?

If I'm correct, the suggested answer would be:

1- Very brief intro about me, my studies, and work

2- Explain & talk about 3 experiences I see that would be the fittest for a McKinsey interview. Explain them in details, and try to connect how them to what McKinsey wants to see in a candidate

3- Explain why McKinsey over other firms.

Is that correct? and should be the answer for both of these 2 questions?

Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Whenever you do a walkthrough, just do the following.

1. State that you applied at McKinsey for 2-4 reasons (nice signposting)

2. List the 2-4 highlights from your resume that led you towards your application with the firm (top-down communication)

3. Discuss briefly each of these and how it encouraged you on your journey to work in consulting and for McKinsey (storytelling)

The highlights should focus on more recent and the most relevant experiences and tell a story of how your resume led you to consulting.

An example (from an actual candidate of mine):

1. Even though I studied a non-business degree at <uni 1>, I got interested in management issues during <experience 1> and <experience 2>

2. First, after my studies I started to work in the healthcare industry, took over the project lead of <project 1>, and made first arrays into leadership and problem-solving.... Second, ...

3. Throughout my resume I have had many diverse experiences and this is something that I want to continue as a consultant. <Achievement / learning 1> guided me further to ...

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Whenever you do a walkthrough, just do the following.

1. State that you applied at McKinsey for 2-4 reasons (nice signposting)

2. List the 2-4 highlights from your resume that led you towards your application with the firm (top-down communication)

3. Discuss briefly each of these and how it encouraged you on your journey to work in consulting and for McKinsey (storytelling)

The highlights should focus on more recent and the most relevant experiences and tell a story of how your resume led you to consulting.

An example (from an actual candidate of mine):

1. Even though I studied a non-business degree at <uni 1>, I got interested in management issues during <experience 1> and <experience 2>

2. First, after my studies I started to work in the healthcare industry, took over the project lead of <project 1>, and made first arrays into leadership and problem-solving.... Second, ...

3. Throughout my resume I have had many diverse experiences and this is something that I want to continue as a consultant. <Achievement / learning 1> guided me further to ...

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can answer these questions in a very similar way (unless you have something extremely relevant which is not in your CV – but why should that be the case?).

You may just want to have a different initial sentence.

  • For “Walk me through your resume” you can highlight first the main experiences you are going to present later – that is, what you did (eg “Sure, I would like to tell you more about my education at XYZ, work experiences and interests in ABC”). Then you can describe the experiences
  • For “Tell me about yourself” you can highlight the characteristics these experiences show – that is, who you are (eg “I would define myself as analytical, entrepreneurial and someone naturally enjoying working with people”). Then you can describe the experiences showing those characteristics

Your point 1 and 2 are fine – be sure to emphasize:

  • Details of the experience
  • Connection with the skill the experience shows

A good answer would emphasize:

  • Three parts of your CV that you consider most relevant. This may involve working experience, education and/or extracurricular activities, or more focus on one of these areas, according to your profile.
  • The description of the stories
  • How the mentioned experiences helped you to develop skills that are useful in consulting. In this part make clear you have the characteristics of a good consultant.

You may then conclude by saying that such a path naturally brought you to be interested in consulting.

You don’t need to answer Why McKinsey as part of the answer. I agree with Ken that “Why us” is rare at McKinsey; when asked, it is normally a separate question.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can answer these questions in a very similar way (unless you have something extremely relevant which is not in your CV – but why should that be the case?).

You may just want to have a different initial sentence.

  • For “Walk me through your resume” you can highlight first the main experiences you are going to present later – that is, what you did (eg “Sure, I would like to tell you more about my education at XYZ, work experiences and interests in ABC”). Then you can describe the experiences
  • For “Tell me about yourself” you can highlight the characteristics these experiences show – that is, who you are (eg “I would define myself as analytical, entrepreneurial and someone naturally enjoying working with people”). Then you can describe the experiences showing those characteristics

Your point 1 and 2 are fine – be sure to emphasize:

  • Details of the experience
  • Connection with the skill the experience shows

A good answer would emphasize:

  • Three parts of your CV that you consider most relevant. This may involve working experience, education and/or extracurricular activities, or more focus on one of these areas, according to your profile.
  • The description of the stories
  • How the mentioned experiences helped you to develop skills that are useful in consulting. In this part make clear you have the characteristics of a good consultant.

You may then conclude by saying that such a path naturally brought you to be interested in consulting.

You don’t need to answer Why McKinsey as part of the answer. I agree with Ken that “Why us” is rare at McKinsey; when asked, it is normally a separate question.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

These are both "Resume Walkthrough" questions and should indeed be answered in pretty much the same way. That said, if "tell me about yourself" comes after "resume walkthrough", you'll have to have a 1-3 setence summary of who you are (strengths, interests, driving forces, etc.)

For your resume walkthrough, I recommend the following:

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Hi there,

These are both "Resume Walkthrough" questions and should indeed be answered in pretty much the same way. That said, if "tell me about yourself" comes after "resume walkthrough", you'll have to have a 1-3 setence summary of who you are (strengths, interests, driving forces, etc.)

For your resume walkthrough, I recommend the following:

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

The two questions can be asked synomously. If asked separately or in an actual consultant interview, I would be a lot more personal with your answer. These questions don't strictly constitute the fit proportoin of the McKinsey interview and its more intended to be a ice breaker as well as an opportunity for your interviewer to get to know you personally.

Your outline makes sense but I wouldn't be too worried about trying to strictly answer "what McK is looking for". Introducing your background and highlighting 1-2 experiences is usually enough where your interviewer will also want to have an opportunity to ask questions and probe. In my experience, the "why McK" answer isn't that important. I personally never asked in the 200+ interviews I conducted as a McK interviewer and was also never asked as a candidate.

Good luck!

The two questions can be asked synomously. If asked separately or in an actual consultant interview, I would be a lot more personal with your answer. These questions don't strictly constitute the fit proportoin of the McKinsey interview and its more intended to be a ice breaker as well as an opportunity for your interviewer to get to know you personally.

Your outline makes sense but I wouldn't be too worried about trying to strictly answer "what McK is looking for". Introducing your background and highlighting 1-2 experiences is usually enough where your interviewer will also want to have an opportunity to ask questions and probe. In my experience, the "why McK" answer isn't that important. I personally never asked in the 200+ interviews I conducted as a McK interviewer and was also never asked as a candidate.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,777 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Ken is spot on, couldnt agree more.

Ken is spot on, couldnt agree more.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, these questions are supposed to be answered in a similar way, if not the same. It is very unlikely the interviewer will ask you one and then another, as they kinda imply each other.

Both answers require a chronological answer. If the interviewers want you to walk them through your CV, they also want to make sure you know how to present yourself and that you talk freely about your path.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi,

Yes, these questions are supposed to be answered in a similar way, if not the same. It is very unlikely the interviewer will ask you one and then another, as they kinda imply each other.

Both answers require a chronological answer. If the interviewers want you to walk them through your CV, they also want to make sure you know how to present yourself and that you talk freely about your path.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.6k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.9k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case