Difference between positions at Bain

Bain & Co
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
3 Answers
334 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 08, 2021

Hello all

Could you help me understand better the difference between the following positions at Bain? Is it about the complexity of the topics?

-associate consultant

-associate consultant sr

-consultant

Thank you

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Put simply, each role you listed is one level up. Associates are much more in the weeds (working on powerpoints, analysis, etc.) As you move up (i.e. Consultant) you are spending more time with the client guiding thinking, discussions, presentations, etc. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I think your question was not posted, if you want to add it we are happy to help.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
  • Associate Consultant: Entry level analyst position post BA in US, post MA in Europe); basic analytics and slide work; reporting into Senior AC or Consultant
  • Senior Associate Consultant: AC+2 years; more complex work, responsibility over simple workstreams; reporting into Consultant or Manager
  • Consultant: AC+3 years, or post MBA entry; ownership over full workstream; reporting into Manager

Hope this helps

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
824
Meetings
54,603
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews