Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Didn't Receive Offer Email

I just finished a Bain final round interview (for undergrad ACI), and there are people who have received emails detailing their offer. I haven't gotten that email or heard back from them yet. Does this mean I did not receive an offer? Do offer emails go out to everyone at the same time?

I just finished a Bain final round interview (for undergrad ACI), and there are people who have received emails detailing their offer. I haven't gotten that email or heard back from them yet. Does this mean I did not receive an offer? Do offer emails go out to everyone at the same time?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

So far, that doesn't mean anything. Typically you'll receive a phone call from one of the Partners that interviewed you and after that (if you made it) you'll get emails from HR with all the details. Sometimes the interviewers are crazy busy, so their call might get delayd by a day or two.

Fingers crossed!

Hi Anonymous!

So far, that doesn't mean anything. Typically you'll receive a phone call from one of the Partners that interviewed you and after that (if you made it) you'll get emails from HR with all the details. Sometimes the interviewers are crazy busy, so their call might get delayd by a day or two.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you detail the timeline?

It seems that you "just" finished it, if that is the case, the is no need to worry then.

They can take up to a week to answer, since it takes some time to have everyone available for debrief.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you detail the timeline?

It seems that you "just" finished it, if that is the case, the is no need to worry then.

They can take up to a week to answer, since it takes some time to have everyone available for debrief.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

This all happened today (interviewed at 3pm, others received offer email at around 9pm). I'm concerned because the ACI position most likely gives offers at the same time. I also didn't send a thank you email until 9pm (since I forgot) if that also hurts me. — Anonymous A on Oct 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I may or it may not mean you didn't receive an offer - I understand it's hard to stay calm here but that's exactly what you need to do!

Remember when you applied to university? Everyone receives their acceptances/rejections at different times...don't stress....you'll find out in a few days.

Hi,

I may or it may not mean you didn't receive an offer - I understand it's hard to stay calm here but that's exactly what you need to do!

Remember when you applied to university? Everyone receives their acceptances/rejections at different times...don't stress....you'll find out in a few days.

Hi there,

This does not mean anything, just relax and wait until early next week to get more details. In the different offers I received from MBBs, some were given on the same day, and others 1 week later, so this does not mean anything at all.

Relax and enjoy your weekend!

Mehdi

Hi there,

This does not mean anything, just relax and wait until early next week to get more details. In the different offers I received from MBBs, some were given on the same day, and others 1 week later, so this does not mean anything at all.

Relax and enjoy your weekend!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Nikos

0 Meetings

58 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

Could you please specify how long has it been since your interview? In any case, not all applicants receive a response at the same time, but the important thing is that everyone gets a response especially when you are talking about final round interviews.

Hope this helps and best of luck!

King regards,

Nikos

Hello,

Could you please specify how long has it been since your interview? In any case, not all applicants receive a response at the same time, but the important thing is that everyone gets a response especially when you are talking about final round interviews.

Hope this helps and best of luck!

King regards,

Nikos

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No, that doesn't mean anything. Not all emails are sent the same time.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No, that doesn't mean anything. Not all emails are sent the same time.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Maybe it would be better to ask HR about the response time after the interview. Sometimes it can be several days, but it could also be up to several weeks. Don’t hesitate and ask HR about it.

And of course candidates don’t receive their offers/refusals at the same time.

By the way, did you get a response from HR?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Maybe it would be better to ask HR about the response time after the interview. Sometimes it can be several days, but it could also be up to several weeks. Don’t hesitate and ask HR about it.

And of course candidates don’t receive their offers/refusals at the same time.

By the way, did you get a response from HR?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29503
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case