Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,903 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Develop Hypothesis

Global warming has reduced the snowfall by 50%. A skiresort is concerned about its business ? What should they do and why ? Use issue tree to develop hypothessis ?

Global warming has reduced the snowfall by 50%. A skiresort is concerned about its business ? What should they do and why ? Use issue tree to develop hypothessis ?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,903 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Why don't you start with a very high level and MECE hypothesis, and then you can use that to further drive your brainstorming:

The resort should react by maximizing revenue from the core business, while investing to establish a profitable adjacency.

Then you can structure your thinking into two buckets and add detail to develop a stronger concept, some ideas:

  • Core business
    • Use snow cannons to extend skiing season as far as possible
    • Optimize pricing, as demand concentrates to fewer weeks in the year
    • Maximize occupancy in these weeks
  • Adjacencies
    • Develop concept for a value proposition during non skiing season (hiking vacations, spa, horseback riding, bird watching, etc)

Why don't you start with a very high level and MECE hypothesis, and then you can use that to further drive your brainstorming:

The resort should react by maximizing revenue from the core business, while investing to establish a profitable adjacency.

Then you can structure your thinking into two buckets and add detail to develop a stronger concept, some ideas:

  • Core business
    • Use snow cannons to extend skiing season as far as possible
    • Optimize pricing, as demand concentrates to fewer weeks in the year
    • Maximize occupancy in these weeks
  • Adjacencies
    • Develop concept for a value proposition during non skiing season (hiking vacations, spa, horseback riding, bird watching, etc)
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

What is the exact question you would like help with? Agree with Adi that if you can post your suggested approach that will be more efficient and you will get better feedback.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

What is the exact question you would like help with? Agree with Adi that if you can post your suggested approach that will be more efficient and you will get better feedback.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Post your solution/approach here please & we can comment. Best way to learn.

Also search the Q&A forum broadly as there are many threads with plenty of tips & tricks.

Post your solution/approach here please & we can comment. Best way to learn.

Also search the Q&A forum broadly as there are many threads with plenty of tips & tricks.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,232 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

It would be good to see your approach, from which we can comment/add. If you're really looking to develop your hypothesis-driven approach, nothing beats a one-on-one with a coach!

Hypotheses:

My view is that your framework is actually your hypothesis. It's a bit nuanced, but bear with me :)

Your framework is your structure for approaching the problem. It consits of a few main areas you'd like to look at. Inherent in your framework is a view that "If I answer A, B, and C, then we have an answer"

So, for market entry:

1) If the market is big, and it's growing, then we still want to considering entering

2) If #1 = yes, then let's see if it's attractive...can we win there? Is our product good/better than our competition's? Etc. If yes, let's definitely consider entering.

3) If #1 and #2 = yes, then, when we do enter, are we sure we can win? I.e. do we have the right plans. Will implementation actually pan out? Do we have the expertise, capital, etc.? In other words, if #2 is the thearectical, #3 is the reality.

Then, your summary becomes "I believe we should enter the market, if we can prove it's a good market, the it's attractive to us specifically, and that we will win it".

^Now this is a hypothesis...try it out with the prompt you've posted! :)

It would be good to see your approach, from which we can comment/add. If you're really looking to develop your hypothesis-driven approach, nothing beats a one-on-one with a coach!

Hypotheses:

My view is that your framework is actually your hypothesis. It's a bit nuanced, but bear with me :)

Your framework is your structure for approaching the problem. It consits of a few main areas you'd like to look at. Inherent in your framework is a view that "If I answer A, B, and C, then we have an answer"

So, for market entry:

1) If the market is big, and it's growing, then we still want to considering entering

2) If #1 = yes, then let's see if it's attractive...can we win there? Is our product good/better than our competition's? Etc. If yes, let's definitely consider entering.

3) If #1 and #2 = yes, then, when we do enter, are we sure we can win? I.e. do we have the right plans. Will implementation actually pan out? Do we have the expertise, capital, etc.? In other words, if #2 is the thearectical, #3 is the reality.

Then, your summary becomes "I believe we should enter the market, if we can prove it's a good market, the it's attractive to us specifically, and that we will win it".

^Now this is a hypothesis...try it out with the prompt you've posted! :)

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If you can share you structure for how you would approach this question, that would help to guide you on how to develop your hypotheses

If you can share you structure for how you would approach this question, that would help to guide you on how to develop your hypotheses

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree, why don´t you draft a preliminary version and then we can loop in?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree, why don´t you draft a preliminary version and then we can loop in?

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case