Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Oscar

8 Meetings

92 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Depressed - last time I struggled to find the method to solve the math on one case, this time I made calculation errors

MBB

The last time I interviewed with MBB, I was not able to figure out a way to solve the math problem on a case in the final round - it took me too long to know how to solve it.

This time, I made 2 calculation errors in the final round on the same case altough I knew how to solve the case. One was glaringly off and it took me a while to fix it. I am not expecting anything but a ding.

Maybe I should give upn on MBB. Can I try again or it is simply not worth it?

The last time I interviewed with MBB, I was not able to figure out a way to solve the math problem on a case in the final round - it took me too long to know how to solve it.

This time, I made 2 calculation errors in the final round on the same case altough I knew how to solve the case. One was glaringly off and it took me a while to fix it. I am not expecting anything but a ding.

Maybe I should give upn on MBB. Can I try again or it is simply not worth it?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Oscar

8 Meetings

92 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Dear Friend,

I know many person who were dreaming about MBB and even if they failed once, twice, they finally got in. It took them 3-4 years but they made it. I believe that you will fail at the moment you decide to fail. The math is the easiest element to fix I believe, because our brain is like a muscle that can be trained. If you need any advice on it you can contact me privatly.

Oscar

Dear Friend,

I know many person who were dreaming about MBB and even if they failed once, twice, they finally got in. It took them 3-4 years but they made it. I believe that you will fail at the moment you decide to fail. The math is the easiest element to fix I believe, because our brain is like a muscle that can be trained. If you need any advice on it you can contact me privatly.

Oscar

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

No way! Don't give up!

The biggest accomplishments come from temporary defeat...I promise!

Furthermore, you've made it to the final rounds not once, but twice!

Think about how many times Ussain Bolt or Michael Phelps finished 2nd place. That's not a testament to their failure but a signal of their future success.

So, third time's the charm...get back up, prepare (perhaps with a coach), and get it done!

No way! Don't give up!

The biggest accomplishments come from temporary defeat...I promise!

Furthermore, you've made it to the final rounds not once, but twice!

Think about how many times Ussain Bolt or Michael Phelps finished 2nd place. That's not a testament to their failure but a signal of their future success.

So, third time's the charm...get back up, prepare (perhaps with a coach), and get it done!

Book a coaching with Ken

3 Meetings

666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Considering you've made it through to final rounds (twice!), you're clearly capable of doing the job and so I wouldn't necessarily give up! If you enjoy solving cases and feel consulting is an exciting role for you then you should perhaps consider beyond MBB for the immediate term (ironically, it might even take some pressure off and help you perform better in your MBB interviews). Its worth noting that there are many MBB consultants who started off at other consultancies and are even more successful than those who joined straight from school.

Based on your recent performance, I wouldn't completely rule out an offer based on a calculation in one of your 2-3 cases. If you were exceptionally strong in other parts of the case as well as PEI then I think you still have a chance.

Fingers crossed!

Considering you've made it through to final rounds (twice!), you're clearly capable of doing the job and so I wouldn't necessarily give up! If you enjoy solving cases and feel consulting is an exciting role for you then you should perhaps consider beyond MBB for the immediate term (ironically, it might even take some pressure off and help you perform better in your MBB interviews). Its worth noting that there are many MBB consultants who started off at other consultancies and are even more successful than those who joined straight from school.

Based on your recent performance, I wouldn't completely rule out an offer based on a calculation in one of your 2-3 cases. If you were exceptionally strong in other parts of the case as well as PEI then I think you still have a chance.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,050 Meetings

7,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don’t give up just because you failed if MBB is what you want to do. You should give up only if you have something better for your long term goals.

Hopefully your mistakes this time won’t lead to a rejection. But if they do, to maximize your chances for the next time I would recommend the following:

  1. Look for a job with a 2nd tier – they are an excellent gym
  2. Work on referrals to be sure you land interviews with all the 3 MBB. If you just land one or two is a lot more difficult to get one offer
  3. Train with a coach or a current consultant to maximize your chances

If you need something to motivate you, read Can’t Hurt Me by David Goggins, that book is incredible.

Good luck!

Francesco

Hi there,

Don’t give up just because you failed if MBB is what you want to do. You should give up only if you have something better for your long term goals.

Hopefully your mistakes this time won’t lead to a rejection. But if they do, to maximize your chances for the next time I would recommend the following:

  1. Look for a job with a 2nd tier – they are an excellent gym
  2. Work on referrals to be sure you land interviews with all the 3 MBB. If you just land one or two is a lot more difficult to get one offer
  3. Train with a coach or a current consultant to maximize your chances

If you need something to motivate you, read Can’t Hurt Me by David Goggins, that book is incredible.

Good luck!

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I understand that this can be a frustrating situation - but probably one of the aspects which can be easily improved and trained.

At the same time, it's probably also a result of bad preparation (not your mistake - probably nobody told you better or you had a bad coach) - math in case setting is something else than pure math.

So keep working on your goal and don't stop chasing them with temporary setbacks!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I understand that this can be a frustrating situation - but probably one of the aspects which can be easily improved and trained.

At the same time, it's probably also a result of bad preparation (not your mistake - probably nobody told you better or you had a bad coach) - math in case setting is something else than pure math.

So keep working on your goal and don't stop chasing them with temporary setbacks!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi!

Giving up now is the worst you can do.

As I’ve understood you really want to get into MBB. So what is the point if you are not ready to try as much and to do everything possible to get the job and life of your dream?

You’ve made it to the final round (wait a minute) twice! Yes, indeed, having made such little mistakes that can be worth an offer eventually is very unpleasant.

However, you still can do things to improve and to get a job offer later on if not now.

  1. Learn from your mistakes. Such little mistakes sometimes can be critical and affect the result. Try to work it through to avoid them in the future.

  2. If you are not accepted to the MBB, it would be a nice idea to get a job at a tier 2 firm to get valuable relevant experience and to improve your profile in general for the next time you will apply.

  3. Maybe you lack self-confidence and can’t give the best of yourself because of stress and pressure. You could ask for help and guidance from an experienced coach. This would also significantly increase your chances.

I see you really want to get into MBB. Remember that not everyone succeeds with the first try. You don’t want to regret it for the rest of your life just because you lost motivation for a while, do you? Don't despair!

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi!

Giving up now is the worst you can do.

As I’ve understood you really want to get into MBB. So what is the point if you are not ready to try as much and to do everything possible to get the job and life of your dream?

You’ve made it to the final round (wait a minute) twice! Yes, indeed, having made such little mistakes that can be worth an offer eventually is very unpleasant.

However, you still can do things to improve and to get a job offer later on if not now.

  1. Learn from your mistakes. Such little mistakes sometimes can be critical and affect the result. Try to work it through to avoid them in the future.

  2. If you are not accepted to the MBB, it would be a nice idea to get a job at a tier 2 firm to get valuable relevant experience and to improve your profile in general for the next time you will apply.

  3. Maybe you lack self-confidence and can’t give the best of yourself because of stress and pressure. You could ask for help and guidance from an experienced coach. This would also significantly increase your chances.

I see you really want to get into MBB. Remember that not everyone succeeds with the first try. You don’t want to regret it for the rest of your life just because you lost motivation for a while, do you? Don't despair!

Was this helpful?

GB

Careful though, as you also dont want to regret focusing so much energy on a job with MBB - in the grand scheme of things is it going to be such a major part of your life? — Anonymous B on Oct 18, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.6k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 83
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case