Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Deloitte Consulting vs Accenture Strategy & Consulting in Europe

Hi All,

I have been offered to move from Accenture S&C to Deloitte Consulting (one of the European countries). It is rather a lateral move opportunity with a promise of faster progression to senior/ director roles and more prestigious strategy projects/ opportunities.

I never perceived Deloitte Consulting as being really more prestigious than Accenture, yet I have seen in some rankings that apparently in US Deloitte Consulting is ranked just behind MBBs, which was a bit shocking to me. At least in Europe in my opinion there is nothing that makes Deloitte Consulting stand out among other Big4s or Accenture.

What is your opinion on Deloitte Consulting in Europe compared to Accenture S&C?

Thank you,

P.

Hi All,

I have been offered to move from Accenture S&C to Deloitte Consulting (one of the European countries). It is rather a lateral move opportunity with a promise of faster progression to senior/ director roles and more prestigious strategy projects/ opportunities.

I never perceived Deloitte Consulting as being really more prestigious than Accenture, yet I have seen in some rankings that apparently in US Deloitte Consulting is ranked just behind MBBs, which was a bit shocking to me. At least in Europe in my opinion there is nothing that makes Deloitte Consulting stand out among other Big4s or Accenture.

What is your opinion on Deloitte Consulting in Europe compared to Accenture S&C?

Thank you,

P.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would agree that it does depends both on region and the area of work you're looking at.

If I were you, I would go with the role that genuinely excites you the most - you already have the Accenture brand on your resume, so it's not a huge deal if Deloitte is slightly worse but you rise up faster.

One other flag: Be careful with promises of fast progression/promotion - it's easy for companies and recruiters to promise this, then delay when it really comes down to it!

Hi there,

I would agree that it does depends both on region and the area of work you're looking at.

If I were you, I would go with the role that genuinely excites you the most - you already have the Accenture brand on your resume, so it's not a huge deal if Deloitte is slightly worse but you rise up faster.

One other flag: Be careful with promises of fast progression/promotion - it's easy for companies and recruiters to promise this, then delay when it really comes down to it!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

100 Meetings

9,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Having worked for both companies, I can say Accenture beats BIG4 hands down in most areas (Strategy, Consulting, Technology) in most geographies & specially in UK & Europe. It even beats MBB & other tier 2 players in some areas. Deloitte is at par in the US market. Rankings & reputation vary by country & sector obviously. Some links for your to check out:

  • https://www.ft.com/content/c02c6de5-7e9b-4fc2-b153-cbf5f02655ad
  • https://www.accenture.com/us-en/insights/consulting/forrester-digital-business-transformaion
  • https://www.rankingthebrands.com/The-Brand-Rankings.aspx?rankingID=6
  • https://www.crunchbase.com/search/acquisitions/field/organizations/num_acquisitions/accenture

Having worked for both companies, I can say Accenture beats BIG4 hands down in most areas (Strategy, Consulting, Technology) in most geographies & specially in UK & Europe. It even beats MBB & other tier 2 players in some areas. Deloitte is at par in the US market. Rankings & reputation vary by country & sector obviously. Some links for your to check out:

  • https://www.ft.com/content/c02c6de5-7e9b-4fc2-b153-cbf5f02655ad
  • https://www.accenture.com/us-en/insights/consulting/forrester-digital-business-transformaion
  • https://www.rankingthebrands.com/The-Brand-Rankings.aspx?rankingID=6
  • https://www.crunchbase.com/search/acquisitions/field/organizations/num_acquisitions/accenture
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As you say, seems as a rather lateral move.

At this point, I think it´s gut feeling regarding:

  • Location: which one is more convenient both now and for future moves
  • Fit with the company
  • Bonds wth the people

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As you say, seems as a rather lateral move.

At this point, I think it´s gut feeling regarding:

  • Location: which one is more convenient both now and for future moves
  • Fit with the company
  • Bonds wth the people

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Clara! I'm in the same spot as my peer. Would you say that the decision changes if considering Monitor Deloitte specifically? — Francisco Duenas on Apr 12, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

181 Meetings

7,041 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I can confirm the big difference is only when you consider Monitor Deloitte (here you have a real strategy firm). Otherwise, the comparison strictly depends on the geography

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I can confirm the big difference is only when you consider Monitor Deloitte (here you have a real strategy firm). Otherwise, the comparison strictly depends on the geography

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I agree with your initial analysis - no real difference, instead I'd personally rank Accenture Strategy higher than Deloitte. If you are talking about Monitor Deloitte however, e.g. in Switzerland, you'd have a different case that would favor the latter.

Let me know if you want to dig deeper.

Best

Torben

Hey there,

I agree with your initial analysis - no real difference, instead I'd personally rank Accenture Strategy higher than Deloitte. If you are talking about Monitor Deloitte however, e.g. in Switzerland, you'd have a different case that would favor the latter.

Let me know if you want to dig deeper.

Best

Torben

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 73.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13242
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case