Deloitte Case Interview

Deloitte Consulting supply chain
New answer on May 11, 2022
4 Answers
85 Views
Ashutosh asked on May 09, 2022

Hello Consulting World,

I have an upcoming case interview round with Deloitte for Strategy & Operations team as Supply Chain Consultant. I was looking for some sample case problems to practice, which are usually asked in Deloitte, but seems to not found anywhere unfortunately. 

I would appreciate If someone who as already gone through this round, would help me in preparing for this round.

Thanks and Regards

Ashutosh Kulkarni

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 11, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi There!

I cannot help you with that one specifically, although there are some coaches with that background that for sure are going to be super insightful and helpful. 

My advise is to be very ready for the following as well: 

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

 

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 10, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2022
McKinsey & Oxford / 100% success rate beyond 4 sessions / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi Ashutosh,

As a starting point, I'd check out the library on PrepLounge for ‘supply chain’ cases. I see there two already which could be useful. 

Additionally, check case books from business schools (you can find them online for free usually e.g., Kelogg business school) for Strategy & Ops candidate-led cases. 

Even so, my advice would be to try cases that go beyond your functional focus (supply chain) as the interview most likely will extend beyond this. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Ashutosh, 

I am ex-Deloitte and from SC & Ops background. Happy to help you prepare if you are looking for a coach. I have helped many candidates get into Deloitte and also in their SC Consulting practice.

Pure Deloitte style SC cases are very hard to find online. Feel free to send me a direct message and we can have a quick informal chat to discuss your prep.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
19,721
Q&A Upvotes
91
Awards
57 Reviews