Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Deferring potential MBB return offer due to health?

internship Intership get the offer offer
Recent activity on Feb 28, 2023
6 Answers
748 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 17, 2023

Hello, 

I am currently a junior (third-year) in college who will be a summer intern at a MBB firm in the US in a few months. Originally, I was supposed to be graduating as part of the Class of 2024, but will have to take a gap year or change schools (for better medical access/part-time schooling) due to personal/health reasons. As such, I will now be graduating as part of the Class of 2025. 

My original plan was to secure a return offer this summer and begin working the summer after my graduation in 2024. Now that I will be unable to do that, I have a few questions: 

1. If I receive a return offer at the end of my internship, would I be able to defer the start date by 1 year?

2. Should I contact HR in advance about this (as if not I’ll be reapplying for a summer internship for summer 2024)?

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 18, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Sorry to hear about your situation and hope all will go well. Here are my thoughts on your questions

1. If I receive a return offer at the end of my internship, would I be able to defer the start date by 1 year?

  • Typically yes, if you have valid reasons. And yours definitely are considered a valid
  • Given the current macro environment, this is probably something the firms wouldn't mind as well, given the hiring slowdown in 2023

2. Should I contact HR in advance about this (as if not I’ll be reapplying for a summer internship for summer 2024)?

  • Personally, I wouldn't do this and I don't think this is necessary
  • My suggestion will be to focus on crushing your internship and securing the full time offer, and then after you've got the offer you can request for a deferment
  • The only time I would bring your situation up in advance to HR is if
    • Because of your current situation you are not able to meet the location requirements of the internship
    • Because of your current situation you will be significantly hampered physically to meet the demands of the job (e.g. can't work more than ~8-10 hours a day)
  • For everything else that is a bit more tactical, maybe something like, everyday you need ~1 hour away from laptop to take medication etc, I think these can be discussed with staffing (not HR), and then your actual case leadership

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 20, 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

  1. Yes, that is usually not an issue, especially since you have valid reasons.
  2. Yes, it always helps to be as transparent as possible as early as possible.

Hope you get well soon!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 18, 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your health situation!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Yes, especially given your extraordinary situation. Moreover, to my knowledge, return offers have quite a long duration. Still, I would advise you not to worry too much about things that might or might not happen in the future.
  • As such, I would also advise you not to rush things. Wait until you actually receive the return offer to see whether you need to inform the recruiter about your situation at all or not.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
Expert
replied on Feb 28, 2023
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there,

1. Yes, usually this is possible - MBB firms are quite flexible with regards to start date.

2. I'd wait until you secure a return offer - easier to negotiate dates, when you have the pull.

Meanwhile, wish you all the best and speedy recovery!

Regards, Andi

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 21, 2023
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

In my opinion, you should wait until you get a return offer in the first place and then immediately raise this issue. 

If they're happy with your performance and then give you a return offer, they will try and find a way to accomodate you.

Best,

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 18, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I think you should not worry about this too much. In my view you probably do not need to (and should not) contact HR. Wait for the return offer to come and only then tell them about your situation. MBB is generally quite flexible with these sorts of things, especially if they see you as a strong candidate.

Good luck in your internship!

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
395
Meetings
7,298
Q&A Upvotes
38
Awards
5.0
34 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!