Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB Decision window

get the offer
New answer on Jul 03, 2021
3 Answers
674 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 02, 2021

If you receive a MBB offer, does the written offer email explicitly state a date by which you need to decide? Or does the clock start ticking from the time you receive the verbal offer? I read you usually have 1-2 weeks to decide..can you ask for an extension? If they grant it (how likely is this?) how long does the extension typically last?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

The clock starts ticking once you have received the written offer.

Typically you have 1-2 weeks to decide and this will be explicitly stated in the offer. You can ask for an extension, but it may not be accepted. If it is granted it will likely be for no more than an additional week.

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2021
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hey there,

The offer will come with a specific date (''accept until 15.7.2021''), usually within 1 or 2 weeks in the future.

You can ask for an extension due to personal reasons but need to have some valid (personal) arguments to push it through.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 02, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

This is all dependent on individual circumstances and so I don't think you will find a meaningful answer here. Usually "the clock" starts once you have an offer letter. It never hurts to ask for an extension but you will need to be able to explain why.

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely