Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Dear PrepLounge community, would some of you have life sciences/health care case books to recommend?

Dear PrepLounge community, I am preparing for a 1st round at life science consulting firm and I was wondering if some of you could direct me to some good specialized case books? I am thinking about pharma, biotech, medical device type of cases.
Thank you in advance for your help and have a lovely day

Dear PrepLounge community, I am preparing for a 1st round at life science consulting firm and I was wondering if some of you could direct me to some good specialized case books? I am thinking about pharma, biotech, medical device type of cases.
Thank you in advance for your help and have a lovely day

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Here are a few good cases for you!

HBS 2014

  • Pharmaceutical Rare Disease Business Growth pg. 49
  • 3.. Healthcare pg. 84

Stern 2017

  • GGC Health pg 44
  • Botox pg 163

Tepper 2018

  • Regional Health Plan pg 9

Kellog 2016

  • Maine Apples

Good luck!

Hi there,

Here are a few good cases for you!

HBS 2014

  • Pharmaceutical Rare Disease Business Growth pg. 49
  • 3.. Healthcare pg. 84

Stern 2017

  • GGC Health pg 44
  • Botox pg 163

Tepper 2018

  • Regional Health Plan pg 9

Kellog 2016

  • Maine Apples

Good luck!

Thank you very much Ian, I really appreciate the help! — Augustin on Mar 08, 2021

My pleasure Augustin! good luck! — Ian on Mar 09, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the ones mentioned, have a look at the MIT Sloan one, has a few pharma and life sciences ones

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the ones mentioned, have a look at the MIT Sloan one, has a few pharma and life sciences ones

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case