Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Dear experts, who are the consultants that I should follow on Twitter/LinkedIn?

The objective would be to:
- Learn new concepts
- Follow the progress of digital use cases
- Understand about the consulting industry

The objective would be to:
- Learn new concepts
- Follow the progress of digital use cases
- Understand about the consulting industry

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't think there are famous consultants out there that have enough time to deliver their projects AND share insightful content :)

I recommend you follow the Instagram and Linkedin accounts of the consulting firms - they usually share interesting content on recent studies or about consultants' lifestyle.

If you want to learn new concepts, define what concepts you want to learn and find industry leaders that are active on social media (for example, I like following Mohamed El Erian on LinkedIn because he is very active in analyzing the recent updates on the capital markets)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

I don't think there are famous consultants out there that have enough time to deliver their projects AND share insightful content :)

I recommend you follow the Instagram and Linkedin accounts of the consulting firms - they usually share interesting content on recent studies or about consultants' lifestyle.

If you want to learn new concepts, define what concepts you want to learn and find industry leaders that are active on social media (for example, I like following Mohamed El Erian on LinkedIn because he is very active in analyzing the recent updates on the capital markets)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Instead of following individual consultants, you will better fulfill your objectives by following the publications of the respective consulting firms (e.g. McKinsey Global Institute).

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Instead of following individual consultants, you will better fulfill your objectives by following the publications of the respective consulting firms (e.g. McKinsey Global Institute).

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi,

What do you want to achieve from this? Learn about a particular industry? Get to know people in a particular firm? location?

To answer your question more broadly, you might want to follow MBBs research centers to learn more about their latest publications:

Mckinsey Global Institute: https://www.mckinsey.com/mgi/overview

BCG Henderson Institute: https://www.bcg.com/bcg-henderson-institute/default.aspx

Bain Insights: https://www.bain.com/insights/

Best,

Mehdi

Hi,

What do you want to achieve from this? Learn about a particular industry? Get to know people in a particular firm? location?

To answer your question more broadly, you might want to follow MBBs research centers to learn more about their latest publications:

Mckinsey Global Institute: https://www.mckinsey.com/mgi/overview

BCG Henderson Institute: https://www.bcg.com/bcg-henderson-institute/default.aspx

Bain Insights: https://www.bain.com/insights/

Best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Similar to a case situation, your question can not be answered without knowing what your objective is. Only if you provide specific information on what you want to achieve (learning new concepts? getting information on consulting firms? learning about the daily life of consultants? being entertained? ...), people will be able to help you.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Similar to a case situation, your question can not be answered without knowing what your objective is. Only if you provide specific information on what you want to achieve (learning new concepts? getting information on consulting firms? learning about the daily life of consultants? being entertained? ...), people will be able to help you.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Sidi, I would like to follow consultants to learn new concepts and learn about the consulting industry. — Anonymous A on Jun 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I highly recommend reading SpencerTom!

The blog is founded by an expart consultant and articles are published by those in the expert/consultant world. There's a lot to read through and it's all super relevant to what you've listed!

https://www.spencertom.com/

Hi there,

I highly recommend reading SpencerTom!

The blog is founded by an expart consultant and articles are published by those in the expert/consultant world. There's a lot to read through and it's all super relevant to what you've listed!

https://www.spencertom.com/

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on your target company and its office location.

The best option is to follow companies’ business accounts on Instagram and LinkedIn.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It depends on your target company and its office location.

The best option is to follow companies’ business accounts on Instagram and LinkedIn.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Couple of toughts here:

  1. I would not follow individuals if you wnt to learn concepts, industry insights, etc., but the companies themselves! Not only in LinkedIn, but also in their webpages they pusblish a lot. Some also have think tanks, like the McKinsey Global Instute.
  2. In case you want to still target individuals, I would target those of you target office and industry.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Couple of toughts here:

  1. I would not follow individuals if you wnt to learn concepts, industry insights, etc., but the companies themselves! Not only in LinkedIn, but also in their webpages they pusblish a lot. Some also have think tanks, like the McKinsey Global Instute.
  2. In case you want to still target individuals, I would target those of you target office and industry.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

There are no "global influencer" in the consulting world that you should follow:)
Anyway, it could be a good idea to follow:

  • Companies global CEO (e.g. Rich LEsser for BCG)
  • Partner from the office/practice you are interested in

Best,
Luca

Hello,

There are no "global influencer" in the consulting world that you should follow:)
Anyway, it could be a good idea to follow:

  • Companies global CEO (e.g. Rich LEsser for BCG)
  • Partner from the office/practice you are interested in

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case