Data Table / Exhibits

Case Calculations Table
New answer on May 06, 2022
4 Answers
327 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 05, 2022

Hi All, There are a lot resources for chart reading.However, I am looking for some sources with data tables especially the ones with quite dense information so you need to connect multiple dots to draw insights. Is there anything out there?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks (Preplounge has resources too)

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph section) and BCG Insights

2) Ask case partners and/or coaches to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The integrated reasoning part of GMAT exams. 

However, dense tables are indeed pretty rare, I would rather focus on graphs, they are more common. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on May 05, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 05, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Rocketblocks is quite good. Worth checking out. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,788
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews