Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Dalberg's Notch Interview

I have to appear for Dalberg's Notch Interview of 15 minutes in 4 days. Anyone from the community who have had the chance to get this experience. Any suggestions or preparation tips specific to Dalberg?

I have to appear for Dalberg's Notch Interview of 15 minutes in 4 days. Anyone from the community who have had the chance to get this experience. Any suggestions or preparation tips specific to Dalberg?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there, I was wondering how it went? Same case with me and want to be prepared- would love it if we could chat over direct message!

Hi there, I was wondering how it went? Same case with me and want to be prepared- would love it if we could chat over direct message!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,017 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Feel free to PM me. Can send you a discount on my session

Best

Hi,

Feel free to PM me. Can send you a discount on my session

Best

Hello,

Hope you are well, could you tell me what kind of quant and verbal questions were asked?

Hello,

Hope you are well, could you tell me what kind of quant and verbal questions were asked?

Hi,

I gave this interview last Saturday and got selected for the final round.

The interview was done over Skype and has four sections:

1. Know yourself section, they'll ask you to describe yourself

2. Basic Quant and Verbal

3. Know you experiences, they'll discuss your stories

4. HR question

Hi,

I gave this interview last Saturday and got selected for the final round.

The interview was done over Skype and has four sections:

1. Know yourself section, they'll ask you to describe yourself

2. Basic Quant and Verbal

3. Know you experiences, they'll discuss your stories

4. HR question

Hi Ishita! I have my Notch interview this week. Would be amazing if we could discuss more over chat/LinkedIn. — Vipin on Oct 20, 2019

Hi Vipin, sure, reach out to me at ishita7077 in LinkedIn — Ishita on Oct 20, 2019

Hi Ishita, unfortunately I'm not able to find you. Could you tell me your full name? I'll search for that Or I'll leave my LinkedIn profile: https://www.linkedin.com/in/vipin-antil-65a57b78 — Vipin on Oct 20, 2019 (edited)

I have my interview tomorrow. I would really like to know the kind of Quant and Verbal Questions asked. Would it be possible to reach out to you or chat on linkeIn. — Aayussh S on Oct 22, 2019

Hi, How did it go? it would be very helpful if we could chat about it on private message as I have the same in a few days.

Hi, How did it go? it would be very helpful if we could chat about it on private message as I have the same in a few days.

(edited)

The format will be the same, but focus only on non-profit / social enterprise / social impact cases.

Most case books have one of these.

Also refer to Bridgespan case interviews

McKinsey public cases numebrs 1 and 4 are good.

Bear in mind that a lot of the partners come from a private sector / MBB background, and social enterprises exist to make profit, so a lot of the concepts from other cases are still relevant

The format will be the same, but focus only on non-profit / social enterprise / social impact cases.

Most case books have one of these.

Also refer to Bridgespan case interviews

McKinsey public cases numebrs 1 and 4 are good.

Bear in mind that a lot of the partners come from a private sector / MBB background, and social enterprises exist to make profit, so a lot of the concepts from other cases are still relevant

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case