Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

CV review for Top 5 Business Schools?

Hi guys,

I'm sure there must be some people here who got into a top business school in the US for an MBA (Harvard, Wharton, Stanford, Sloan, Booth etc.).

I'm currently working for a Tier3 consulting firm in Germany. I got invited to almost all Tier1 and Tier2 consulting firms for interviews in German offices, but unfortunately was not able to get an offer. My plan is to swich to Tier1/2 in 1 year and apply for MBA in 2 years from now. I would like to get a better sense of whether I have a chance and what I should improve on regarding my CV.

Would anyone of you, therefore, be willing to take a look on my CV and provide me with some advice? I would really appreciate it.

Thank you and stay healthy!

Hi guys,

I'm sure there must be some people here who got into a top business school in the US for an MBA (Harvard, Wharton, Stanford, Sloan, Booth etc.).

I'm currently working for a Tier3 consulting firm in Germany. I got invited to almost all Tier1 and Tier2 consulting firms for interviews in German offices, but unfortunately was not able to get an offer. My plan is to swich to Tier1/2 in 1 year and apply for MBA in 2 years from now. I would like to get a better sense of whether I have a chance and what I should improve on regarding my CV.

Would anyone of you, therefore, be willing to take a look on my CV and provide me with some advice? I would really appreciate it.

Thank you and stay healthy!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You might want to post your CV in a sanitized way here to get more feedback..

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

You might want to post your CV in a sanitized way here to get more feedback..

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

186 Meetings

15,695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm happy to take a quick look!

While I went to Stern, (top 15), it was the only school I applied to for personal reasons - I specialize in taking resumes from good to perfect :)

Hi there,

I'm happy to take a quick look!

While I went to Stern, (top 15), it was the only school I applied to for personal reasons - I specialize in taking resumes from good to perfect :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,032 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

MBA from MIT here, I can advise you. I would suggest you post it here and people can build on other´s feedbacks.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

MBA from MIT here, I can advise you. I would suggest you post it here and people can build on other´s feedbacks.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

you can send. I will have a look by end of the week

Best

Hi,

you can send. I will have a look by end of the week

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,741 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Feel free to send me your CV!

I will help you with pleasure!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Feel free to send me your CV!

I will help you with pleasure!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

Drop me a line and your CV that we can have a short call to discuss it.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Drop me a line and your CV that we can have a short call to discuss it.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Send it, I will be glad to help.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Send it, I will be glad to help.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 282
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case