Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Critical Career Advice needed (please)

Right now i got an offer from no-name local bank (Finland), they offer me 75% pay raise.

I am 25 y/o been working at P&G for 2 years, and failed all interviews at MBB, so got 1 year ban left. I'm afraid if i take that offer the prestige of my resume will drop down and MBB won't invite me for the interview

Should i keep with P&G or bounce to no-name bank?

Right now i got an offer from no-name local bank (Finland), they offer me 75% pay raise.

I am 25 y/o been working at P&G for 2 years, and failed all interviews at MBB, so got 1 year ban left. I'm afraid if i take that offer the prestige of my resume will drop down and MBB won't invite me for the interview

Should i keep with P&G or bounce to no-name bank?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

it really depends on your goals, why did you apply for a position at the bank in the first place?

The most useful experiences for MBB are:

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

P&G seems more aligned for that, but again, without knowing your final goals it is difficult to comment.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Arty,

it really depends on your goals, why did you apply for a position at the bank in the first place?

The most useful experiences for MBB are:

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

P&G seems more aligned for that, but again, without knowing your final goals it is difficult to comment.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is very difficult to assess. If your end goal is MBB, then I would be more worried about changing employers and applying to MBB only one year (even less) after you joined a new company, then the brand dilution.

Regards,

Deniz

Hi,

It is very difficult to assess. If your end goal is MBB, then I would be more worried about changing employers and applying to MBB only one year (even less) after you joined a new company, then the brand dilution.

Regards,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

Are you going to reapply to MBB after a year, immediately when the ban period ends?

Think of what advantages you get if you take the offer from the no-name local bank. Will it be worth changing the job?

Think twice before you make the final choice. Consider your objectives and future plans well.

GB

Hi Arty,

Are you going to reapply to MBB after a year, immediately when the ban period ends?

Think of what advantages you get if you take the offer from the no-name local bank. Will it be worth changing the job?

Think twice before you make the final choice. Consider your objectives and future plans well.

GB

Hey Arty!

Interesting challenge. My advice is to assess what you gain from the move, given the fact that you are young and have a lot of time ahead to make many (even bad) choices:

  1. Why are you talking MBB - is that your ultimate goal? If so, and consultancy is what you enjoy, skip the intermediaries. I wouldn't be concerned about them disregarding your resume if you do go for no-name; your experience, performance and network will decide where you go from there.
  2. Will the work be more interesting compared to your current position?
  3. Does the no-name company have a good training system or mentorship program? Do they have interesting and demanding clients?
  4. How do you perceive your potential future manager? No amount of money can compensate for a bad boss.

Best of luck,

Radu

Hey Arty!

Interesting challenge. My advice is to assess what you gain from the move, given the fact that you are young and have a lot of time ahead to make many (even bad) choices:

  1. Why are you talking MBB - is that your ultimate goal? If so, and consultancy is what you enjoy, skip the intermediaries. I wouldn't be concerned about them disregarding your resume if you do go for no-name; your experience, performance and network will decide where you go from there.
  2. Will the work be more interesting compared to your current position?
  3. Does the no-name company have a good training system or mentorship program? Do they have interesting and demanding clients?
  4. How do you perceive your potential future manager? No amount of money can compensate for a bad boss.

Best of luck,

Radu

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This is something that is hard to predict. It will be subjective assessment of the recruiter so it can work either way. If the position is more senior and you will have more responsibilities, then it should work well for you.

Best

Hi,

This is something that is hard to predict. It will be subjective assessment of the recruiter so it can work either way. If the position is more senior and you will have more responsibilities, then it should work well for you.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case