Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Creativity while analyzing charts?

Hello everyone,

I unfortunately rejected from McKinsey after final rounds recently and I have a few questions on the feedback I got.

The feedback I received afterwards mentioned I should be more planned and structured while breaking down the problem. My hypothesis on that is my structure was not MECE-enough. I am also told I should have been finding more creative insights and I could interpret the relations between parameters better while analyzing graphs. How can I improve myself on that dimension?

Thanks in advance. So far, PrepLounge has been immensely helpful for my interviews and I hope I will ace my other interviews.

Hello everyone,

I unfortunately rejected from McKinsey after final rounds recently and I have a few questions on the feedback I got.

The feedback I received afterwards mentioned I should be more planned and structured while breaking down the problem. My hypothesis on that is my structure was not MECE-enough. I am also told I should have been finding more creative insights and I could interpret the relations between parameters better while analyzing graphs. How can I improve myself on that dimension?

Thanks in advance. So far, PrepLounge has been immensely helpful for my interviews and I hope I will ace my other interviews.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Serdar,

let me answer to the first part of the feedback. To be honest, this sounds like it hints to a very typical problem that candidates have who prepare using sources such as Victor Cheng's approach ("Business Situation Framework" ).

The problem with this way of approaching cases (--> Customer, Product, Company, Market oder any similar version of this) is that it does NOT show in any way how you are thinking about the problem and how you are going to answer the question! It is simply a structured list of buckets that you want to look into, in the vague hope of finding soething interesting that will allow you to solve the case. But in fact, this appraoch reveals a purely explorative mindset, which is the OPPOSITE of rigorous and hypothesis-driven thinking! Moreover, no matter what the areas are that you want to explore, it will always seem (and indeed be!) arbitrary - you do not provide any logic why and how exactly looking into these areas will lead to the answer to the case question! So the most important and fundamental element of solving a case is completely missing: making explicit the CRITERION according to which the case question can be answered, and outlining the rigorous LOGIC TREE to disaggregate each element of this criterion (or criteria) into its underlying drivers. ONLY THEN the discussion of the elements of a "Business Situation Framework" à la Cheng will make any sense (since now you can attach these elements to sub branches of the logic tree!).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Serdar,

let me answer to the first part of the feedback. To be honest, this sounds like it hints to a very typical problem that candidates have who prepare using sources such as Victor Cheng's approach ("Business Situation Framework" ).

The problem with this way of approaching cases (--> Customer, Product, Company, Market oder any similar version of this) is that it does NOT show in any way how you are thinking about the problem and how you are going to answer the question! It is simply a structured list of buckets that you want to look into, in the vague hope of finding soething interesting that will allow you to solve the case. But in fact, this appraoch reveals a purely explorative mindset, which is the OPPOSITE of rigorous and hypothesis-driven thinking! Moreover, no matter what the areas are that you want to explore, it will always seem (and indeed be!) arbitrary - you do not provide any logic why and how exactly looking into these areas will lead to the answer to the case question! So the most important and fundamental element of solving a case is completely missing: making explicit the CRITERION according to which the case question can be answered, and outlining the rigorous LOGIC TREE to disaggregate each element of this criterion (or criteria) into its underlying drivers. ONLY THEN the discussion of the elements of a "Business Situation Framework" à la Cheng will make any sense (since now you can attach these elements to sub branches of the logic tree!).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things about analyzing the tables / charts:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph / table
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. "Say it with Charts" by Gene Zalazny
  2. "Pyramid Principle" by Barbara Minto
  3. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  4. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  5. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  6. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Hi,

Several things about analyzing the tables / charts:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph / table
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. "Say it with Charts" by Gene Zalazny
  2. "Pyramid Principle" by Barbara Minto
  3. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  4. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  5. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  6. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Sidi loves to criticize Victor Cheng's methods, ha! :) Srsly - I agree with what he just wrote, do not use the "business framework" as a catch all and simply call it a day: there still needs to be progression and logic, lest is just becomes a semi-random list of buckets that have no apparent link between them. Anyone can draw lines, that doesn't make us architects.

The creativity piece is harder to fix. When you build your framework at the beginning, you obviously don't know the solution yet. I often suspect interviewers complain about your "lack of creativity" as a cop-out when you didn't do well enough but they can't exactly put the finger on the problem. I recommend you focus on really addressing the issue and build a detailed framework at first, even if it will sometimes appear fairly standard and boring. An objective here is to have such a solid structure that you can then free up more of your mental bandwith to cracking the case vs. trying to remember what you are supposed to do in a case. You will be able to display your creativity within each of these buckets and in the recommendation piece.

Serdar, sorry about the rejection. I know it hurts, but I appreciate that you are already focused on getting better. I hope the above helps. Let me know if not, I'll take another crack at it.

Sidi loves to criticize Victor Cheng's methods, ha! :) Srsly - I agree with what he just wrote, do not use the "business framework" as a catch all and simply call it a day: there still needs to be progression and logic, lest is just becomes a semi-random list of buckets that have no apparent link between them. Anyone can draw lines, that doesn't make us architects.

The creativity piece is harder to fix. When you build your framework at the beginning, you obviously don't know the solution yet. I often suspect interviewers complain about your "lack of creativity" as a cop-out when you didn't do well enough but they can't exactly put the finger on the problem. I recommend you focus on really addressing the issue and build a detailed framework at first, even if it will sometimes appear fairly standard and boring. An objective here is to have such a solid structure that you can then free up more of your mental bandwith to cracking the case vs. trying to remember what you are supposed to do in a case. You will be able to display your creativity within each of these buckets and in the recommendation piece.

Serdar, sorry about the rejection. I know it hurts, but I appreciate that you are already focused on getting better. I hope the above helps. Let me know if not, I'll take another crack at it.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case