expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Cover letter review

Hi

I have my cover letter written and made multiple friends proofread it.

Still, I would be happy if someone from the consulting field could read it and gives me his or point of view.

Thank you very much!

Hi

I have my cover letter written and made multiple friends proofread it.

Still, I would be happy if someone from the consulting field could read it and gives me his or point of view.

Thank you very much!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

As discussed multiple times here in the past, cover letters are often not even read. I'd be glad to glance at it though, pm me

As discussed multiple times here in the past, cover letters are often not even read. I'd be glad to glance at it though, pm me

I must say i find it interesting that former MBB consultants mentioned that no one reads CL's.

Unfortunately, I had a very unpleasant convo at DT, as the consultants on both 2nd and 3rd round interview told me that i sent a "very generic and uninteresting CL, might consider not sending it at all, unless you are willing to put effort in drafting it properly".

To be honest though, at Mck or Atk no one mentioned the CL's but it is still mandatory to submit them...



I must say i find it interesting that former MBB consultants mentioned that no one reads CL's.

Unfortunately, I had a very unpleasant convo at DT, as the consultants on both 2nd and 3rd round interview told me that i sent a "very generic and uninteresting CL, might consider not sending it at all, unless you are willing to put effort in drafting it properly".

To be honest though, at Mck or Atk no one mentioned the CL's but it is still mandatory to submit them...



Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Feel free to PM, but you are paying too much attention to that. The companies do not care that much about CLs

Hi,

Feel free to PM, but you are paying too much attention to that. The companies do not care that much about CLs

Maybe it is a bit different hère in France, a gréât focus is put on the cover letter — Rita on Feb 08, 2019