Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

31 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

5

Cover Letter at MBB for multiple offices

Hi All,

I am intending to send out my application at MBB but as you know that one can choose up to three offices during the application process. I have my three offices in my mind but the dilemma I am facing is about the cover letter. In general, I always make the cover letter very specific to the location/office however in this case as I am intending to select up to three offices, I dont know how shall I manage that in the cover letter? I cannot attach three cover letters as that is for sure. Shall I make my cover letter very generic without mentioning any office or shall i make it for my first priority office? Any help and advice on this matter will be of great help!

Many thanks! David

Hi All,

I am intending to send out my application at MBB but as you know that one can choose up to three offices during the application process. I have my three offices in my mind but the dilemma I am facing is about the cover letter. In general, I always make the cover letter very specific to the location/office however in this case as I am intending to select up to three offices, I dont know how shall I manage that in the cover letter? I cannot attach three cover letters as that is for sure. Shall I make my cover letter very generic without mentioning any office or shall i make it for my first priority office? Any help and advice on this matter will be of great help!

Many thanks! David

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

31 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi!

good question!

it honestly depends on which is your priority. If you want to go in a specific office, I suggest you to contact through likedin of friends a consultant/ manager of that specific office. Asking some questions to get to know the environment better and the asking him/her to submit your CV. In this case prepare a tailored cover letter (even if not indispensable)

if you are ok with one of the 3 offices. It may be not a your choice at the end... you can send online and preparing a generic cover letter... more focused on why you want to work for the Firm instead of the specific office. Do not send 3 covers

my suggestion would be, anycase, to try first through Likedin/ friends... it’s a good way to also better understand the office and it’s specific culture.

hope this can help,

cheers!

Hi!

good question!

it honestly depends on which is your priority. If you want to go in a specific office, I suggest you to contact through likedin of friends a consultant/ manager of that specific office. Asking some questions to get to know the environment better and the asking him/her to submit your CV. In this case prepare a tailored cover letter (even if not indispensable)

if you are ok with one of the 3 offices. It may be not a your choice at the end... you can send online and preparing a generic cover letter... more focused on why you want to work for the Firm instead of the specific office. Do not send 3 covers

my suggestion would be, anycase, to try first through Likedin/ friends... it’s a good way to also better understand the office and it’s specific culture.

hope this can help,

cheers!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! In a cover letter, I would always recommend to rather emphasize what YOU bring to the table, as opposed to rationalizing why a particular office fits your personal needs. This then also has the advantage that you avoid the dilemma outlined above.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! In a cover letter, I would always recommend to rather emphasize what YOU bring to the table, as opposed to rationalizing why a particular office fits your personal needs. This then also has the advantage that you avoid the dilemma outlined above.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Consensus here is that cover letters do not matter much, and may not even be looked at. My personal opinion is that within the cover letter, the "why this location" is just about the least important

That being said, I'd focus mostly on the 'why this company', and on the top location choice if you feel you need to go a little deeper..

Consensus here is that cover letters do not matter much, and may not even be looked at. My personal opinion is that within the cover letter, the "why this location" is just about the least important

That being said, I'd focus mostly on the 'why this company', and on the top location choice if you feel you need to go a little deeper..

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

you can phrase your cover letter in a generic way that does not cover the specific offices you are applying to - under one condition: Your CV shows that you know the cities/countries you are applying to and can make a credible case that you're getting yourself into, when moving to the office location.

If that is not the case - e.g. you are applying to a place that you have not lived in before, because your partner found a job there - then the cover letter becomes critiacally important and you need to explain why you are applying to that particular place. Even more so, if you are applying to a different country, not just a different city.

Hope this helps!

Hi Anonymous!

you can phrase your cover letter in a generic way that does not cover the specific offices you are applying to - under one condition: Your CV shows that you know the cities/countries you are applying to and can make a credible case that you're getting yourself into, when moving to the office location.

If that is not the case - e.g. you are applying to a place that you have not lived in before, because your partner found a job there - then the cover letter becomes critiacally important and you need to explain why you are applying to that particular place. Even more so, if you are applying to a different country, not just a different city.

Hope this helps!

Hi A,

If you are not intended to go to the specific office I would recommend structuring your letter in a generic way about it but to focus more on the reasons why you fit the company and what you can give them.

Also, as already mentioned, the cover letter is not a thing of great importance.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

If you are not intended to go to the specific office I would recommend structuring your letter in a generic way about it but to focus more on the reasons why you fit the company and what you can give them.

Also, as already mentioned, the cover letter is not a thing of great importance.

Best,

Andre

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case